English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
piggyback [correct, noun]; piggy back [correct]; piggyback traffic [correct]; piggybacking [correct, officially approved]; pickaback [correct]; pig-a-back [correct]; rail-road transport [correct]
DEF: The process of loading, transporting, and unloading truck trailers on railroad flat cars or cars of special design.
OBS: piggybacking: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: Although "piggyback" and "piggyback traffic" are the most frequently used terms, "rail-road transport" was retained by the European Conference of Ministers of Transport.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
ferroutage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transport combiné par remorques routières spéciales acheminées sur wagons plats.
OBS: ferroutage : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
transporte combinado carretera-ferrocarril [correct, masculine noun]; transporte por carretera-ferrocarril [correct, masculine noun]; remolque sobre vagón plataforma [masculine noun]
DEF: Transporte por ferrocarril de semirremolques de carretera.
OBS: transporte combinado carretera-ferrocarril; transporte por carretera-ferrocarril : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.