English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
four-dimensional data assimilation [correct]
DEF: The process of combining not only data from a variety of sources and of different types but also elements observed at different instants of time.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
assimilation des données à quatre dimensions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à fusionner non seulement des données de sources diverses et de types différents mais aussi des éléments observés à des instants différents.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
asimilación tetradimensional de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento utilizado para combinar no sólo datos provenientes de diversas fuentes y tipos, sino también elementos obtenidos a horas diferentes.