English (Satellite Telecommunications)
Skyplex [correct]
DEF: A system that allows the multiplexing on board Direct Broadcast Satellites of data streams originating from different ground stations.
CONT: Skyplex is the world's first on-satellite DVB signal multiplexing facility - and a revolution in digital broadcasting. By enabling broadcasters to directly access the target satellite audience without having to pass via a centralised high data rate uplink station, Skyplex provides smaller, perhaps regionally based broadcasters, datacasters and service providers, a freedom not known before.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
Skyplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet de multiplexer à bord des satellites de radiodiffusion directe des flux de données en provenance de différentes stations sol.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
Skyplex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Skyplex es un multiplexador a bordo de los satélites HotBird de Eutelsat(HB 4, 5 y próximamente HB 6) y es capaz de combinar diferentes flujos de subida(geográficamente distribuidos dentro de la cobertura del satélite) en un solo flujo de bajada DVB-S a 55 Mbps [megabits por segundo].