English (Medical Imaging)
multimodal fusion [correct, noun]
CONT: There is increasing evidence that instead of using a single imaging modality to study its relationship with physiological or cognitive features, people are paying more attention to multimodal fusion, an approach that is able to capitalize on the strength of multiple imaging techniques, since it can uncover the hidden relationships that might be missed from separate unimodal imaging studies ...
French (Imagerie médicale)
fusion multimodale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fusion multimodale consiste à faire correspondre d'un point de vue spatial des images acquises avec des techniques différentes. Cette méthode permet d'améliorer l'information diagnostique en associant la sensibilité et la spécificité de plusieurs modalités. Le plus souvent, on souhaite superposer une image fonctionnelle (tomographie par émission de positons ou TEP, tomographie d'émission monophotonique ou TEMP, IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] fonctionnelle ou IRMf...) à une image anatomique (TDM [tomodensitométrie], IRM...).
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
fusión multimodal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se utilizó una técnica de análisis de fusión multimodal que permite combinar diferentes tipos de modalidades de imágenes por resonancia magnética, lo que hace posible identificar alteraciones cerebrales más sutiles.