English (Statistics; Meteorology)
data assimilation [correct]
DEF: The procedure whereby data, from various sources and usually of different types, are combined to produce a data set which is consistent both horizontally and vertically.
French (Statistique; Météorologie)
assimilation des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on fusionne les données, provenant de diverses sources et en général de types différents, pour produire un ensemble de données cohérent tant à l'horizontale qu'à la verticale.
Spanish (Estadística; Meteorología)
asimilación de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para combinar datos de diversas fuentes y, en general, de índole variada, de modo que se pueda disponer de un conjunto concordante de datos tanto en la vertical como en la horizontal.