English (IT Security; Security Devices; Information Processing (Informatics))
multi-layer authentication [correct, noun]; MLA [correct, noun]
CONT: Multi-layer authentication indicates access control where a user is required to provide multiple authentication components, typically in the same factor category ... A common example of multi-layer authentication would be a login page requiring a username (knowledge factor), password (knowledge factor), and security question (knowledge factor).
French (Sécurité des TI; Dispositifs de sécurité; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
authentification multicouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'authentification reposant sur deux éléments de la même catégorie, par exemple un numéro de compte et un mot de passe — soit deux éléments d'information que la personne connaît — est une authentification multicouche et non une authentification à plusieurs facteurs.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Dispositivos de seguridad; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
autenticación multicapa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] se puede combinar el reconocimiento facial con otros métodos, como la voz o huellas dactilares, para una autenticación multicapa.