English (Education (General); Fires and Explosions)
fire triangle [correct]; fire environment triangle [correct]
DEF: An instructional aid in which the sides of an equilateral triangle represent the three factors necessary for combustion and flame production (i.e. oxygen, heat, and fuel).
OBS: When any one of [the three] factors is removed, flame production is not possible or ceases.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Feux et explosions)
triangle du feu [correct, masculine noun]; triangle de l'environnement du feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil didactique en forme de triangle équilatéral dont les côtés représentent les trois facteurs nécessaires à la combustion et à la production de flammes (oxygène, chaleur et combustible).
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Fuegos y explosiones)
triángulo del fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación del fuego mediante un triángulo equílatero en el que se simbolizan en cada uno de sus lados los factores esenciales para que el mismo exista : combustible, comburente y calor.
OBS: El fuego se extingue si se destruye el triángulo eliminado o acortando alguno de sus lados.