English (Airport Runways and Areas)
apron [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ramp [correct, officially approved]; tarmac [correct, officially approved]; flight line
DEF: A defined area on an aerodrome, intended for parking, loading, unloading and/or servicing of aircraft. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: apron: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: apron; ramp; tarmac: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de trafic [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aire définie sur un aérodrome, destinée au stationnement, au chargement, au déchargement et à l'entretien courant des aéronefs. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: aire de trafic : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
plataforma [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rampa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida, en un aeródromo terrestre, destinada a dar cabida a las aeronaves para los fines de embarque o desembarque de pasajeros, correo o carga, abastecimiento de combustible, estacionamiento o mantenimiento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: plataforma; rampa: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).