English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
diesel-electric hybrid bus [correct, standardized]
OBS: diesel-electric hybrid bus: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus hybride diesel-électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus hybride diésel-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; autobus diesel-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; autobus diésel-électrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: autobus hybride diesel-électrique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público)
autobús diésel-eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conversión de un autobús diésel en un autobús diésel-eléctrico. [...] TMB ha decidido incorporar la tecnología híbrida —motores eléctricos y de combustión interna— combinados a la propulsión de sus autobuses, como una vía para la reducción del impacto ambiental y del consumo de combustible de la flota.