English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
hexanedinitrile [correct, see observation]; adiponitrile [correct]; 1,4-dicyanobutane [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a water-white odorless liquid, slightly soluble in water, used as intermediate in the manufacture of nylon and in organic synthesis.
OBS: hexanedinitrile: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: NC(CH2)4CN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
hexanedinitrile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adiponitrile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanedinitrile : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NC(CH2)4CN
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
adiponitrilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido de aspecto acuoso. Inodoro. Combustible. Punto de inflamación, 93, 3º C. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Soluble en alcohol y cloroformo. Muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica.
OBS: Fórmula química: NC(CH2)4CN