English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isoquinoline [correct, see observation]; 2-azanaphthalene [correct]; 2-benzazine [correct]; benzo[c]pyridine [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless plates or of a liquid, is combustible, insoluble in water, soluble in dilute mineral acids and most organic solvents, is derived from coal tar and can also be obtained synthetically, and is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals (such as nicotinic acid), dyes, insecticides, rubber accelerators, and in organic synthesis.
OBS: isoquinoline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H7N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isoquinoléine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-azanaphtalène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-benzazine [correct, feminine noun]; benzo[c]pyridine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isomère de la quinoléine, l'atome d'azote étant en position 2 ou ß [bêta], se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide ou de plaques, incolore, utilisé en pharmacologie, teinturerie, dans les insecticides et comme réactif analytique.
OBS: isoquinoléine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H7N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
isoquinoleína [feminine noun]; isoquinolina [feminine noun]
OBS: Sólido o líquido incoloro. Insoluble en agua, soluble en ácidos minerales diluidos y en disolventes orgánicos. Combustible. Posiblemente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H7N