English (Fire Safety; Plastic Materials; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
surface burn [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combustion limited to the surface of a material.
OBS: surface burn: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
combustion en surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion limitée à la surface d'un matériau.
OBS: combustion en surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
combustión en la superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustión limitada a la superficie de un material.