English (Anti-pollution Measures)
flue gas desulphurization [correct, standardized]; FGD [correct, standardized]; flue gas desulfurization [correct]; flue gas desulphurisation [correct]
DEF: Any pollution control process which treats stationary source combustion flue gas to remove sulfur oxides.
CONT: Moreover, limestone is used in other areas such as pulp and paper mills (used for makeup lime), flue gas desulphurization (FGD) in fossil fuel-burning power plants and other high-sulphur fuel industrial combustion, and wastewater treatment.
OBS: flue gas desulphurization: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Mesures antipollution)
désulfuration des gaz de combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DGC [correct, feminine noun]; désulfuration des effluents gazeux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Désulfuration des gaz de combustion. Les procédés sans récupération «à rejets» par lavage à la chaux ou au calcaire sont considérés comme ayant atteint le stade de la fiabilité industrielle [...]
OBS: désulfuration des gaz de combustion : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
desulfuración de gases de chimenea [correct, feminine noun]; desulfuración de gases de combustión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La desulfuración de gases de chimenea es la tecnología más utilizada para controlar la contaminación poscombustión en la quema de carbón. Existen dos tipos de procesos :"húmedo" y "seco"; en ambos procesos, a las emisiones se las "depura" de dióxido de carbono con carbonato de calcio o cal. Los equipos de desulfuración permiten extraer más del 90 % del dióxido de azufre de los gases de combustión y pueden instalarse en las actuales centrales eléctricas.