English (Gas Industry)
town gas [correct]; town's gas [correct]; city gas [correct]; lighting gas; gasworks gas; coal gas [see observation]
DEF: Gas manufactured from coal for use in cities for illumination and heating; usually a mixture of coal gas and carburated water gas.
CONT: Town gas production from coal traditionally has involved heating the coal in the absence of air - a process called pyrolysis or carbonization.
CONT: In other areas of the world, however, where natural gas was not available locally, manufactured gas, sometimes referred to as town gas, city gas, etc., persisted.
OBS: In Britain much of this [town] gas has been produced, until recently, almost entirely by the carbonisation of coal in gas retorts ... In recent years an increasing amount of town gas has come from new processes, such as the Lurgi process and gas-reforming processes using heavy and light oils and refinery tail gases.
OBS: The term "coal gas" should only be used as a synonym when "town gas" refers to gas manufactured from coal.
French (Industrie du gaz)
gaz de ville [correct, masculine noun]; gaz d'éclairage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, archaic]
DEF: Gaz naturel qui a remplacé, pour la consommation domestique, les gaz manufacturés.
CONT: Les anciennes usines à gaz [...] produisaient par distillation ou pyrolyse du charbon le gaz de ville et le coke de gaz.
OBS: (Gaz d'éclairage.) Ancienne appellation du gaz de ville, lorsque ce dernier, exclusivement constitué par du gaz de distillation de la houille, était utilisé pour les besoins de l'éclairage.
Spanish (Industria del gas)
gas ciudad [correct, masculine noun]; gas de alumbrado [correct, masculine noun]; gas de hulla [correct, masculine noun]; gas de coque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas combustible de suministro urbano.
CONT: Con el nombre de gas de alumbrado, gas de hulla o gas de coque, y en algunos países gas ciudad, se designa a la mezcla de gases combustibles que arden con llama luminosa y que se forman por destilación seca de hulla o carbón de piedra, sin aire, a temperaturas de 1200 a 1300 °C.
OBS: Se trata de una mezcla de gases frecuentemente desintoxicada, de propiedades físicas homogéneas y especialmente apto para la combustión. Su poder calorífico es de 4. 000 a 4. 300 kcal/m³.