English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Pollutants; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
fly ash [correct]; pulverized-fuel ash [correct]; PFA [correct]; PFA
DEF: [The] finely divided residue resulting from the combustion of ground or powdered coal and ... a major by-product of coal-fired electric generating plants.
OBS: The use of this industrial by-product [fly ash] as a supplementary cementing material (SCM) to partially replace portland cement (the principal ingredient in concrete) produces concrete with a significantly lower CO2 signature compared with conventional cement concrete.
PHR: Conditioned PFA (concrete), dry PFA.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Agents de pollution; Fabrication du béton)
cendre volante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cendres volantes : cendres pulvérulentes obtenues par dépoussiérage des fumées des centrales thermiques et capables de jouer un rôle analogue à celui du ciment, par exemple pour réaliser des chaussées routières.
OBS: L'utilisation de ce sous-produit industriel [les cendres volantes] comme ajout cimentaire (AC) en remplacement partiel du ciment Portland, principal ingrédient du béton, produit un béton à la signature CO2 beaucoup plus faible que celle du béton classique.
OBS: cendre volante : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Agentes contaminantes; Fabricación del hormigón)
ceniza volante [correct, feminine noun]; ceniza volátil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Residuo finamente dividido que resulta de la combustión de carbón en polvo o molido, y que es transportado por flujo de gases.