English (Concrete Construction)
lightweight aggregate [correct, standardized, officially approved]; low density aggregate [correct]
DEF: [A] material or product composed of porous expanded granules.
CONT: The calcium-silicate slag ... can be foamed to form lightweight aggregate or slag wool ...
OBS: lightweight aggregate: term and definition standardized by ISO; term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bétonnage)
granulat léger [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Matériau ou produit composé de granulats poreux expansés.
CONT: Les scories de silicates de calcium [...] peuvent être transformées en mousse pour donner un granulat léger ou une laine de laitier [...]
OBS: granulat léger : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Hormigonado)
agregado liviano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agregado de baja densidad, usado para producir concreto liviano.
OBS: Incluye los siguientes : piedra pomez, escoria, diatomita, cenizas y tobas volcánicas; arcilla expandida o sinterizada, pizarra, esquisto, pizarras diatomaceas, perlita vermiculita y productos finales de la combustión del carbón o coque.