English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
system development methodology [correct]; SDM [correct]; software development methodology
OBS: A system development method describes techniques, tools, roles, deliverables, standards and activities for the development of a software or organisational system.
DEF: Framework that is used to structure, plan, and control the process of developing an information system.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
méthodologie du développement de logiciels [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
metodología del desarrollo de sistemas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La metodología del desarrollo de sistemas formaliza y codifica una serie de fases para el ciclo de desarrollo de sistema; definiendo los objetivos precisos de cada fase y los resultados requeridos de cada fase antes de comenzar la siguiente.