English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
canter [correct, noun]; dressage canter [correct]
CONT: The canter is a three (3)-beat pace where, in canter to the right, for example, the footfall is as follows: left hind, left diagonal (simultaneously left fore and right hind), right fore, followed by a moment of suspension with all four (4) feet in the air before the next stride begins.
OBS: canter: dressage term (equestrian sports).
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galop [correct, masculine noun]; galop de dressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allure à trois temps du cheval qui, en dressage, s'exécute alors que le cheval est rassemblé.
OBS: Au galop, le cheval pose 1. un postérieur, 2. l'autre postérieur et l'antérieur opposé, simultanément dans l'allure à trois temps, successivement dans l'allure à quatre temps, et 3. l'autre antérieur, ces étapes étant suivies d'une période au cours de laquelle les quatre pieds du cheval sont en suspension.
OBS: galop : terme de dressage (sports équestres).
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
galope [correct, masculine noun]; galope de doma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El galope es un aire en tres tiempos, en el que, a galope a la derecha, por ejemplo, los apoyos se suceden en el siguiente orden : posterior izquierdo, diagonal izquierdo(anterior izquierdo y posterior derecho a la vez) y anterior derecho, seguidos por un tiempo de suspensión con las cuatro extremidades [del caballo] en el aire antes de comenzar el tranco siguiente.
OBS: galope: término utilizado en adiestramiento (deportes ecuestres).