English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
concentration area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area, usually in the theatre of operations, where troops are assembled before beginning active operations.
OBS: concentration area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de concentration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone d'ordinaire à l'intérieur du théâtre d'opérations où les troupes sont rassemblées avant de commencer des opérations actives.
OBS: zone de concentration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
zona de concentración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona, situada normalmente en un Teatro de Operaciones, en la que se reúnen las tropas antes de comenzar las operaciones.