English (Air Transport)
embarkation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The boarding of an aircraft for the purpose of commencing a flight, except by such crew or passengers as have embarked on a previous stage of the same through-flight.
OBS: embarkation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
embarquement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de monter à bord d'un aéronef en vue d'entreprendre un vol, sauf pour les membres d'équipage et les passagers qui ont embarqué à une escale précédente du même service aérien transitaire.
OBS: embarquement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
embarque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acto de subir a bordo de una aeronave con objeto de comenzar un vuelo, exceptuados aquellos tripulantes o pasajeros que hayan embarcado en una de las etapas anteriores del mismo vuelo directo.
OBS: embarque: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).