English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
habitat loss [correct]; loss of habitat [correct]
DEF: Any change in the characteristics of an area, which makes the area unavailable to a particular species or group of species.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
perte d'habitats [correct, feminine noun]; perte d'habitat [correct, feminine noun]; disparition d'habitats [correct, feminine noun]; disparition d'habitat [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
pérdida de hábitat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La extinción de especies se debe a múltiples factores, el mayor, seguramente es la pérdida de hábitat, pero también se conjugan presiones directas como la sobreexplotación y el comercio legal e ilegal.