English (Trade; Cargo (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
coasting trade [correct, standardized]; coastwise trade [correct, standardized]; coastal trade [correct]; cabotage [correct]
DEF: [The] domestic maritime trade between points within a country on the same coast as distinguished from trade between points in two countries.
OBS: coasting trade; coastwise trade: terms standardized by the CGSB.
French (Commerce; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
commerce côtier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cabotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commerce maritime intérieur entre des ports d'un pays situés sur la même côte par opposition au commerce entre des ports de deux pays différents.
OBS: commercer côtier : terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Comercio; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Derecho marítimo)
cabotaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comercio entre puertos dentro de un mismo país, en contraste con el comercio entre puertos de diferentes países.