English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
compacted snow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Snow which has been compressed into a solid mass that resists further compression and will hold together or break up into lumps if picked up; specific gravity: 0.5 and over.
OBS: compacted snow: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
neige compactée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige tassée [feminine noun]
DEF: Neige qui a été comprimée en une masse solide et résiste à une nouvelle compression et qui forme bloc ou se fragmente lorsqu'on la ramasse; densité supérieure ou égale à 0,5.
OBS: neige compactée : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
nieve compactada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nieve que se ha comprimido hasta formar una masa sólida que no admite más compresión y que mantiene su cohesión o se rompe a pedazos si se levanta. Densidad relativa : 0, 5 o más.
OBS: nieve compactada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).