English (Continuing Education)
sociology of adult education [correct]
OBS: The sociological factors which influence adult learning and participation in educational experiences; the study of the operation of these factors, particularly those specific to adult life.
OBS: Sociology of adult education: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
socio-pédagogie des adultes [correct, feminine noun]; sociologie de l'éducation des adultes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme désigne les facteurs sociologiques qui interviennent dans l'apprentissage des adultes et leur participation à des activités éducatives, ainsi que l'étude de la manière dont ces facteurs agissent.
OBS: Socio-pédagogie des adultes : reproduit de terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
sociología de la educación de adultos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concepto que denota los factores sociales que influyen en el aprendizaje adulto y la participación en experiencias educativas, el estudio de la operación de esos factores, particularmente aquellos específicamente relacionados con la vida de los adultos.