English (Psychology (General); Mental health and hygiene; Clinical Psychology)
mindfulness [correct]; mindful awareness [correct]
CONT: Mindfulness is the awareness that emerges through paying attention on purpose, in the present moment, with compassion, and open-hearted curiosity. Through cultivating mindful awareness, we discover how to live in the present moment rather than brooding about the past or worrying about the future.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie clinique)
pleine conscience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] pleine conscience consiste à ramener son attention sur l'instant présent et à examiner les sensations qui se présentent à l'esprit, comment elles apparaissent, comment elles durent quelque temps, et comment elles disparaissent.
OBS: Celui qui a suggéré comme traduction française le terme «pleine conscience» est Jon Kabat-Zinn, professeur émérite de l'Université médicale du Massachusetts, qui a grandement contribué à populariser cette pratique en Occident en l'intégrant à sa thérapie de réduction du stress («mindfulness-based stress reduction», ou «MBSR»).
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Higiene y salud mental; Psicología clínica)
conciencia plena [correct, feminine noun]; atención plena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado mental que se consigue concentrándose en la consciencia de uno mismo en el presente, reconociéndonos calmadamente.
OBS: conciencia plena; atención plena : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda los términos "conciencia plena" o "atención plena" como alternativas al anglicismo "mindfulness".