English (Atmospheric Physics)
maritime polar air [correct]; mP [correct]; maritime polar air mass [correct]; mP [correct]; mP; marine polar air mass [correct]; mP [correct]; mP
CONT: A maritime polar air mass forms over oceans at about 40° to 60° north and south latitude. They are cool and moist air masses due to the temperature and moisture characteristics at their source region.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air maritime polaire [correct, masculine noun]; mP [correct, masculine noun]; masse d'air maritime polaire [correct, feminine noun]; mP [correct, feminine noun]; mP
CONT: Air maritime polaire, mP. En hiver, cette masse d'air atteint la côte du Pacifique après un long voyage en provenance de l'Ouest, au cours duquel elle a gagné un secteur où l'océan Pacifique est relativement chaud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire polar marítimo [correct, feminine noun]; mP [correct, feminine noun]; aire polar marítimo [correct, masculine noun]; masa de aire polar marítima [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: masa de aire polar marítima : La documentación impresa y los sitios web de fuentes reconocidas consultados hacen concordar el adjetivo "marítimo" con aire y no con masa. La concordancia de los adjetivos con "masa" se observa en fuentes menos fidedignas.