English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
aggravating factor [correct]; factor in aggravation [correct]
CONT: The weight to be given to such aggravating factors must be balanced with the need to consider the particular circumstances of the offender and the circumstances in which these offences were committed ...
CONT: Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la preuve)
facteur aggravant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le harcèlement criminel est commis en contravention d’une ordonnance interdisant de communiquer, cela constitue un facteur aggravant aux fins de la détermination de la peine [...]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho probatorio)
agravantes [correct]; circunstancia agravante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circunstancias modificativas de la culpabilidad, cuya concurrencia en la comisión de un delito contribuye a aumentar el valor medio de gravedad que para cada tipo delictivo establece la Ley.