English (Trade; Economics)
competitive advantage [correct]; competitive edge [correct]
CONT: As corporations move into the digital era, they discover a competitive advantage in making information and knowledge available to their networked partners.
OBS: competitive advantage: term from the Glossaire de l'économie reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
French (Commerce; Économique)
avantage concurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]; avantage compétitif [masculine noun]; avantage sur le plan de la concurrence [masculine noun]; avantage en matière de concurrence [masculine noun]; avantage sur les concurrents [masculine noun]
OBS: avantage concurrentiel; avantage compétitif : termes extraits du Glossaire de l'économie et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques (OCDE).
Spanish (Comercio; Economía)
ventaja competitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica diferenciadora respecto de la concurrencia, que reduce los costes de los productos, o que propicia el aprovechamiento de una oportunidad de producto, o de un mercado para mejorar los resultados.
CONT: A medida que las empresas entran en la era digital, descubren ventajas competitivas en la comunicación de información y conocimientos a sus socios en la red.
OBS: Las ventajas competitivas principales se basan en factores de coste, posibilidades de diferenciación, y consecuencias de la alta segmentación del mercado.