English (Internet and Telematics)
collision [correct, standardized]; clashing [correct]
DEF: An unwanted condition that results from concurrent transmissions on a channel.
CONT: When two or more stations try to send messages concurrently, collisions may occur since a station will not see another station's signal until after it has begun its own transmission.
OBS: collision: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement qui se produit dans un réseau local lorsque deux participants émettent simultanément sur le support unique.
DEF: Situation indésirable provoquée par des transmissions concurrentes sur une voie de transmission.
OBS: collision : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
colisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición no deseada que es resultado de la transmisión concurrente al medio físico común.