English (Atmospheric Physics)
homogeneous condensation [correct]; spontaneous condensation
DEF: Condensation which occurs in the absence of condensation nuclei.
CONT: If only water is involved in either the process of condensation or freezing then that process is called either HOMOGENEOUS condensation or HOMOGENEOUS freezing. Most condensation or freezing, however, involves more than just water. Most often particulates (often called aerosols) serve as nuclei to initiate the process. In this case the process is a HETEROGENEOUS process.
OBS: Homogeneous condensation occurs at relative humidity values greater than 440%.
OBS: This process is not important in the atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
condensation homogène [correct, feminine noun]; condensation spontanée [feminine noun]
DEF: Condensation qui se produit en l'absence de noyaux de condensation.
OBS: Ce processus est peu important dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
condensación homogénea [correct, feminine noun]; condensación espontánea [feminine noun]
DEF: Condensación que se produce en ausencia de núcleos de condensación.
OBS: Es un proceso poco importante en la atmósfera.