English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
compatibility [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition in which the braking efforts of a towing vehicle and trailer are so balanced that each vehicle achieves the same adhesion utilization.
OBS: compatibility: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
compatibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel l'équilibre des efforts de freinage d'un véhicule tracteur et de sa remorque est tel que chaque véhicule atteint la même utilisation de l'adhérence.
OBS: compatibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
compatibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición en la cual los esfuerzos de frenado de un vehículo remolcador y un remolque están tan equilibrados que cada vehículo logra la misma utilización de la adhesión.