English (Statistics; Sciences - General)
wandering transect [correct]
CONT: A preliminary survey (wandering transect) was undertaken ... It was assumed that Erica species were randomly distributed across the patch. Occurrence data of Erica species were captured by walking a wandering transect through the ... patch and recording species until the rate of finding new species plateaued at zero new species per 100 meters covered.
French (Statistique; Sciences - Généralités)
transect aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Estadística; Ciencias - Generalidades)
transecto aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La condición de aleatoriedad requerida para el procesamiento estadístico se obtiene como una ampliación del sistema denominado transecto aleatorio, en el cual el primer punto se elige al azar y los subsecuentes a espacios fijos.