English (Cancers and Oncology)
paraneoplastic syndrome [correct]
CONT: Paraneoplastic syndromes ... occur when a cancer causes unusual symptoms due to substances that circulate in the bloodstream. These substances may be hormones produced by the tumor or antibodies produced by the immune system. They can affect the function of various tissues and organs and cause symptoms at sites distant from the tumor.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
syndrome paranéoplasique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les syndromes paranéoplasiques […] surviennent lorsqu'un cancer entraîne des symptômes inhabituels liés à la production de substances circulantes. Ces substances peuvent être des hormones produites par la tumeur ou des anticorps fabriqués par le système immunitaire. Elles peuvent perturber le fonctionnement de différents tissus et organes, et induire des symptômes dans des régions éloignées de la tumeur.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
síndrome paraneoplástico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El síndrome paraneoplástico es una condición que ocasiona un efecto en otro sistema y específicamente, esto es por anticuerpos que son producidos por esta enfermedad de la leucemia que ataca el sistema neurológico periferal.