English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
dichogamy [correct]
CONT: The specific mechanism that maintains genetic variability among animals is bisexuality, meaning that a near universal genetic system of two sexes is present in each species, but with asexual reproduction or hermaphroditism playing a role in some species. In contrast, in plants, mechanisms maintaining genetic diversity are: dioecy (two sexes), monoecy (separate male and female flowers on the same plant), heterostyly (genetically different individuals in the same species with different style and stamen lengths that enable or require cross-pollination), gynodioecy (some plants only female, others with male and female flowers), dichogamy (different timing of maturation of anthers and stigmas of the same flower), and various incompatibility systems.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
dichogamie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les plantes, les mécanismes qui favorisent le maintien de la diversité génétique sont la diœcie (fleurs mâles et fleurs femelles sur des individus différents), la monœcie (fleurs mâles et fleurs femelles séparées mais présentes sur un même individu), l'hétérostylie (individus génétiquement différents chez une même espèce qui présentent des styles et des étamines de longueurs différentes favorisant ou nécessitant une pollinisation croisée), la gynodiœcie (présence de fleurs femelles seulement chez certains individus d'une espèce donnée, et de fleurs femelles et de fleurs mâles chez d'autres), la dichogamie (maturation asynchrone des anthères et des stigmates d'une même fleur) et divers autres systèmes d'incompatibilité.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Genética)
dicogamia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición de ciertos seres vivos hermafroditas incapaces de autofecundarse por falta de coincidencia de la madurez de los gametos femeninos y masculinos.