English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Mathematics)
error [correct, standardized]
DEF: A discrepancy between a computed, observed or measured value or condition and the true, specified or theoretically correct value or condition.
CONT: The procedures of sampling, sample preparation and analysis are necessarily imperfect and the experimental results will be dispersed about the true figures. The differences between the experimental results and the true figures are described as errors which can be of two kinds, systematic (bias) or random.
OBS: error: term and definition standardized by ISO and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mathématiques informatiques)
erreur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart entre une valeur ou une condition calculée, observée ou mesurée et la valeur ou la condition vraie, prescrite ou théorique correspondante.
CONT: Les opérations de l'échantillonnage, de la préparation de l'échantillon et de l'analyse sont nécessairement imparfaites et les résultats expérimentaux se disperseront autour des chiffres vrais. Les différences entre les résultats expérimentaux et les chiffres vrais sont appelées erreurs. Elles peuvent être de deux genres, systématiques (biais) ou aléatoires.
OBS: erreur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Matemáticas para computación)
error [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Discrepancia entre el valor o condición calculado, observado o medido y el valor o condición verdadera, especificado o teóricamente correcto.