English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium stearate [correct]; ammonium octadecanoate [correct]; octadecanoic acid ammonium salt [avoid]; stearic acid ammonium salt [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a tan, wax-like solid, free from ammonia odor, soluble in boiling water, used in vanishing creams, brushless shaving creams, other cosmetic products, waterproofing of cements, concrete, stucco, paper and textiles.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H35COONH4 or C18H39NO2 or CH3(CH2)16COONH4 or NH4(C17H35COO)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
stéarate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; octadécanoate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une pâte ou d'une poudre blanche utilisé comme imperméabilisant pour les ciments, les papiers et les textiles.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H35COONH4 ou C18H39NO2 ou CH3(CH2)16COONH4 ou NH4(C17H35COO)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
estearato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C17H35COONH4 o C18H39NO2 o CH3(CH2) 16COONH4 o NH4(C17H35sub>COO)