English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-hydroxyethyl (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol monoricinoleate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a clear, moderately viscous, combustible, pale yellow liquid with a mild odour, is derived from castor oil and ethylene glycol, is miscible with most organic solvents, is insoluble in water, and is used as a plasticizer, in greases and urethane polymers.
OBS: 2-hydroxyethyl (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate: The capital letters "R" and "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monoricinoleate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H32(OH)COO(CH2)2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
(R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-hydroxyéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monoricinoléate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide clair, combustible, jaune clair, utilisé comme plastifiant, dans les graisses et les polymères uréthanniques.
OBS: (R,Z)-12-hydroxyoctadéc-9-énoate de 2-hydroxyéthyle : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «Z» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monoricinoléate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H32(OH)COO(CH2)2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monorricinoleato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C17H32(OH) COO(CH2) 2OH