English (Genetics)
clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat [correct]; CRISPR [correct]
OBS: [CRISPRs] consist of repeating sequences of genetic code, interrupted by "spacer" sequences – remnants of genetic code from past invaders. The system serves as a genetic memory that helps the cell detect and destroy invaders (called "bacteriophage") when they return.
French (Génétique)
courte répétition palindromique groupée et régulièrement espacée [correct, feminine noun]; CRISPR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries et les archées possèdent une mémoire génétique qui les protège des infections phagiques ainsi que de l'intrusion de plasmides et probablement d'autres formes d'invasion par de l'ADN étranger. Cette mémoire est conférée par des entités génétiques nommées CRISPR [...]
Spanish (Genética)
repetición palindrómica corta agrupada y regularmente espaciada [correct, feminine noun]; CRISPR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las CRISPR o repeticiones palindrómicas cortas agrupadas y regularmente espaciadas, se producen en el genoma de ciertas bacterias [...]