English (Electrical Engineering; Atomic Physics)
positive electricity
DEF: The electricity present in a body or substance that has a deficiency of electrons, as the electricity developed on glass when rubbed with silk.
French (Électrotechnique; Physique atomique)
électricité positive [feminine noun]
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Física atómica)
electricidad positiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Electricidad que se atribuye a los núcleos atómicos.
CONT: [...] si predominan los átomos positivos [un cuerpo] tiene electricidad positiva. Si se frotan una barrita de cristal con un paño de lana y otra de resina con una piel de gato, la primera quedará electrizada positivamente y la segunda negativamente.