English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials; Materials Engineering)
extended-chain crystal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer crystal in which the chains are essentially in a fully extended conformation.
OBS: extended-chain crystal: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques; Génie des matériaux)
cristal en chaîne en extension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cristal polymérique dont les chaînes sont en grande partie entièrement étirées.
OBS: cristal en chaîne en extension : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos; Ingeniería de los materiales)
cristal en cadena extendida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal polimérico en el cual las cadenas están, en gran medida, completamente extendidas.