English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
plate [correct]
DEF: One of the crystalline forms of snow, which is composed of ice crystals so arranged as to form flat plates, usually hexagonal in shape.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des formes cristallines de la neige, qui se compose de cristaux de glace disposés de manière à former des plaques planes, en général de forme hexagonale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
placa [feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las formas cristalinas de la nieve que consta de cristales de hielo dispuestos en forma de placas planas generalmente hexagonales.