English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
ice crystals [correct, plural, officially approved]; diamond dust
DEF: Precipitation in the form of slowly falling, singular or unbranched ice needles, columns, or plates.
OBS: [Ice crystals] make up cirriform clouds, frost, and ice fog.
OBS: ice crystal: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: IC: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
cristaux de glace [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; poudrin de glace [masculine noun]
DEF: Précipitation sous la forme d'aiguilles, de bâtonnets ou de plaques de glace, uniques ou non ramifiés, tombant lentement.
OBS: [Les cristaux de glace] composent les nuages cirriformes, la gelée et le brouillard de glace.
OBS: cristal de glace : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: IC : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
cristal de hielo [masculine noun]; aguja de hielo [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cualquiera de las variadas formas, macroscópicamente cristalinas, que el hielo puede tomar, incluyendo : prismas hexagonales, láminas hexagonales, cristales dendríticos, agujas de hielo y combinaciones de estas formas.
OBS: aguja de hielo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).