English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud species [correct]
DEF: Subdivision of the cloud genera taking into account one or more of the following features: (1) Forms (clouds in banks, veils, sheets, layers, etc.); (2) Dimensions (areas of their constituent elements, vertical extension, etc.); (3) Internal structure (ice crystals, water droplets, etc.); (4) Formation as a result of known or assumed physical processes (orographic lift, etc.).
OBS: The species are mutually exclusive.
OBS: Species of clouds: calvus (cal); capillatus (cap); castellanus (cas); congestus (con); fibratus (fib); floccus (flo); fractus (fra); humilis (hum); lenticularis (len); mediocris (med); nebulosus (neb); spissatus (spi); stratiformis (str); uncinus (unc).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
espèce de nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision des genres de nuages déterminée selon au moins une des caractéristiques suivantes : 1) forme (nuages en bancs, en voile, en nappe, en couche, etc.); 2) dimensions (surface des éléments constitutifs, extension verticale, etc.); 3) structure interne (cristaux de glace, gouttelettes d'eau, etc.); 4) processus physiques, connus ou présumés, qui peuvent intervenir dans leur formation (soulèvement orographique, etc.).
OBS: Les espèces s'excluent mutuellement.
OBS: Les diverses espèces de nuages sont : fibratus (fib), lenticularis (len), uncinus (unc), fractus (fra), spissatus (spi), humilis (hum), castellanus (cas), mediocris (med), floccus (flo), congestus (con), stratiformis (str), calvus (cal), nebulosus (neb), capillatus (cap).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
especies de nubes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Subdivisión de los géneros de nubes teniendo en cuenta una o más de las siguientes características : 1) Forma(nubes en bancos, velos, sábanas, capas, etc.). 2) Dimensiones(extensión de los elementos constitutivos, extensión vertical, etc.). 3) Estructura interna(cristales de hielo, gotas de agua, etc.). 4) Procesos físicos, conocidos o hipotéticos, que pueden intervenir en la formación de la nube(nube orográfica, etc.).
OBS: Las especies son mutuamente excluyentes.
OBS: Especies de nubes: calvus (cal), capillatus (cap), castellanus (cas), congestus (con), fibratus (fib), floccus (flo), fractus (fra), humilis (hum), lenticularis (len), mediocris (med), nebulosus (neb), spissatus (spi), stratiformis (str), uncinus (unc).