English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dendritic snow crystal [correct, see observation]; dendritic snow crystals [correct, plural]
DEF: Ice crystals whose macroscopic form is characterized by intricate branching structures which are treelike in form and which possess hexagonal symmetry in ideal form.
OBS: dendritic snow crystal: term usually used in the plural (dendritic snow crystals).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cristal de neige dendritique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cristaux de neige dendritiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cristaux de glace dont la forme macroscopique est caractérisée par des structures à ramifications complexes, ressemblant à des branches d'arbre, et dont la forme idéale est à symétrie hexagonale.
OBS: cristal de neige dendritique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (cristaux de neige dendritiques).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
cristal de nieve dendrítico [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cristales de nieve dendríticos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cristales de hielo que forman microscópicamente estructuras ramificadas complejas, parecidas a ramas de árboles, y cuya forma ideal tiene simetría hexagonal.
OBS: cristal de nieve dendrítico: Término utilizado generalmente en el plural (cristales de nieve dendríticos).