English (Mineralogy)
tetragonal system [correct]; pyramidal system [correct]; quadratic system [correct]
DEF: One of the six "crystal systems," characterized by a fourfold rotation or rotatory inversion axis, and in which the crystals are referred to three mutually perpendicular axes, the vertical one of which is of unequal length relative to the two horizontal axes.
French (Minéralogie)
système quadratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système quadratique pourra être représenté par un prisme droit à base carrée.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sistema tetragonal [correct, masculine noun]; sistema cuadrático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema cristalino que consta de un] prisma recto de base cuadrada : un eje une los centros de ambas bases; otros cuatro, situados en el plano medio, forman entre sí ángulos de 45°.
OBS: El cristal tiene un centro y 5 planos de simetría.