English (Petrography)
cataclasite [correct]; cataclastic rock [correct]
DEF: A rock that has been formed by shattering (cataclasis) which has been less extreme than in the case of a mylonite.
OBS: cataclasite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
cataclasite [correct, feminine noun]; cataclastite [correct, feminine noun]; roche cataclastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche contenant des fragments anguleux, résultant du métamorphisme dynamique [...]
OBS: roche cataclastique; cataclasite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
cataclasita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca de falla sin foliación tectónica o con un desarrollo pobre de ella y constituida por porfiroclastos, habitualmente angulosos, y fragmentos de roca embebidos en una matriz de composición similar, producida por deformación frágil con reducción de tamaño de grano cristalino y ligeramente recristalizada.