English (Visual Disorders)
aphakia [correct]; aphacia [correct]
DEF: The absence of the lens of the eye.
OBS: It may occur congenitally or from trauma, but is most commonly caused by extraction of a cataract.
French (Troubles de la vision)
aphakie [correct, feminine noun]; aphaquie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence du cristallin, entraînant la perte de l'accommodation et une hypermétropie.
OBS: Elle peut être d'origine congénitale mais elle est plus généralement due à une extraction chirurgicale dans le cadre d'un traitement de la cataracte.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
afaquia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ausencia del cristalino.
OBS: El cristalino es la lente del ojo, la ausencia del mismo puede ser de causa congénita o adquirida.