English (Mineralogy)
fluorite [correct]; fluorspar [correct, see observation]; florspar [correct]
DEF: A transparent to translucent mineral ... found in many different colors (often blue or purple) and [having] a hardness of 4 on the Mohs scale.
CONT: Fluorite occurs in veins, usually as a gangue mineral associated with lead, tin, and zinc ores, and is commonly found in crystalline cubes with perfect octahedral cleavage. It is the principal ore of fluorine ...
OBS: fluorite: Named from the Latin fluere, "to flow," because it melts easily and in allusion to its use as a flux.
OBS: fluorspar : Commercial name for fluorite-rich rock.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaF2
French (Minéralogie)
fluorine [correct, feminine noun]; fluorite [correct, feminine noun]; spath fluor [correct, masculine noun]; spath-fluor [correct, masculine noun]; chaux fluatée [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Fluorure naturel de calcium [présentant] un éclat vitreux et une certaine transparence.
OBS: La fluorite sert à faire des vases, des coupes, etc.; on l'utilise aussi comme fondant, dans la métallurgie, sous le nom de «spath fluor».
OBS: Étymologie : du latin fluere, fluor, «couler, écoulement». Allusion à la propriété de la fluorite d'aider à la fusion en donnant de la fluidité aux matières fondues, d'où son usage en sidérurgie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaF2
Spanish (Mineralogía)
fluorita [correct, feminine noun]; espato flúor [correct, masculine noun]; fluorina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino de color amarillo, verde o púrpura. Es la principal fuente de flúor.
CONT: La fluorita [...] se encuentra en forma de cristales cúbicos o hexaedros [...]. Se forma sobre todo en las fisuras de las rocas y, además de la variedad incolora, existen otras a las cuales la presencia de óxidos metálicos confiere matices violados, rosados, amarillos o verdes.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaF2