English (Chemistry; Medication)
yohimbine [correct]
OBS: An alkaloid ... from Corynanthe johimbe K. Schum. (Rubiaceae) and from Rauwolfia serpentina L. Benth (Apocynaceae). It possesses adrenergic blocking properties and is used in arteriosclerosis and angina pectoris, and formerly as a local anesthetic and mydriatic and for its purported aphrodisiac properties.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H26N2O3
French (Chimie; Médicaments)
yohimbine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ester méthylique de l'acide yohimbique, [...] alcaloïde extrait de l'écorce de Pausinystalia Yohimba; [...] agent sympathicolytique, anesthésique local et mydriatique; on lui attribue aussi des propriétés aphrodisiaques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H26N2O3
Spanish (Química; Medicamentos)
yohimbina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino soluble en alcohol y éter; muy poco soluble en agua. Tóxico por ingestión.
OBS: Fórmula química: C21H26N2O3