English (Mineralogy)
hardness [correct]; resistance to abrasion
DEF: Of a brittle mineral, the resistance to scratching or abrasion by another mineral, e.g., the Mohs scale of relative hardness, which ranges from 1 (talc) to 10 (diamond) or the Povarennykh scale from 1 (talc [001]) to 15 (bort diamond [111]).
CONT: Hardness or resistance to abrasion, varies very considerably in minerals and depends largely on the strength of bonding within the crystals. Hardness forms an important field test in the identification of minerals.
French (Minéralogie)
dureté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un minéral de résister plus ou moins à la production d'une rayure par un autre minéral.
CONT: Les minéraux [...] présentent des caractères constants, tels que : dureté, éclat, etc., car ce sont des combinaisons chimiques.
CONT: Le diamant est d'une dureté très grande : il raye tous les minéraux sans être rayé par eux.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
dureza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia que opone un mineral a ser rayado por otro.
CONT: La dureza depende esencialmente de la estructura cristalina de los minerales, como lo demuestra elocuentemente el caso del carbono en sus tres formas de cristalización : diamante, carbón mineral y grafito.