English (Fatty Substances (Food))
oleomargarine [correct]; oleomargarin [correct]
DEF: A fatty substance obtained by extracting the liquid portion from purified beef fat under pressure and allowing it to solidify, which formed the basis of the original butter substitute, margarine (made from it by adding milk, etc., and churning).
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
oléomargarine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière grasse obtenue par fractionnement du suif, ayant une consistance analogue à celle du beurre.
OBS: Ce produit a été l'un des constituants principaux des margarines à l'époque de leur invention.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
oleomargarina [correct, feminine noun]; oleo margarina [correct, feminine noun]; óleo margarina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto resultante de la separación de la mayor parte de la oleoestearina a partir de grasas o primeros jugos bovinos u ovinos, por procedimientos adecuados de cristalización fraccionada y prensado.
OBS: La margarina. Originalmente se conoció el producto con el nombre de oleomargarina.