English (Modern Construction Methods; Architectural Design; Urban Renewal)
façadism [correct]; facadism [correct]
CONT: When we refer to facadism, what do we mean? Are we concerned with a conservation principle within which the preservation of street elevations is paramount or with an architectural philosophy wherein buildings are designed primarily with regard to their facades? ... Are we dealing with a marketing technique of heritage planning which aims to satisfy contemporary demands within the built environment? ... Certainly, facadism is an elusive concept which proves difficult to define.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Conception architecturale; Rénovation urbaine)
façadisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe de composition architecturale qui vise à traiter la façade d'un bâtiment sans rapport avec la fonction ou le contenu de ce bâtiment.
CONT: Pour les auteurs, ces constructions sont l'expression de la diversité et du pluralisme de la ville, elles témoignent de la créativité et de l'inventivité d'architectes qui rejettent le façadisme - [la] dissimulation des immeubles de bureaux derrière des façades de bâtiments résidentiels [et] la création d'images artificielles faussement historiques [...]
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Diseño arquitectónico; Remodelación urbana)
fachadismo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pleno de esta Real Academia, por unanimidad, ha acordado seguir manteniendo el criterio contrario al fachadismo, es decir, al vaciado de edificios antiguos para mantener solamente fachadas como si fueran decoraciones teatrales en el teatro de la ciudad.