English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Safety)
potability criterion [correct]; drinkability criterion [correct]
CONT: There are two types of potability criteria: physicochemical criteria and bacteriological criteria.
OBS: potability criterion; drinkability criterion: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Traitement des eaux; Salubrité alimentaire)
critère de potabilité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: critère de potabilité : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
criterio de potabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todas las aguas para consumo pueden ser analizadas, las aguas de red, de pozo, agua potable o de mesa envasada, el agua gasificada o soda, en todos estos casos deben cumplir con el criterio de potabilidad establecido por el Código Alimentario Argentino.