English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
promotion [correct]; advancement [correct]
DEF: The appointment in the same group (and subgroup) at a level higher than that of the former appointment or to a position in any other occupational group (or subgroup) for which the maximum rate of pay is greater than the maximum rate of pay for the former position.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
promotion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nomination d'un employé à un poste de niveau supérieur, au sein du même groupe (et sous-groupe) professionnel ou de tout autre groupe (ou sous-groupe), dont le taux maximum de traitement est supérieur à celui du poste qu'il occupait.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Traslado del personal; Función pública)
ascenso [correct, masculine noun]; promoción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por ejemplo, en recientes encuestas [...] se identificaron las siguientes variables como aquellas cuyos efectos resultan [...] más positivos en la lucha contra la corrupción en los organismos públicos : la meritocracia como criterio de contratación, ascenso y despido [...].