English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
bottom-up algorithm [correct]; aggregative algorithm [correct]
CONT: The aggregative algorithm is usually implemented from bottom to top. Such algorithm first considers each node as a community and calculates the similarity between every pair of community, and then merges two communities with the largest similarity.
OBS: Bottom-up algorithms treat each data point as a single cluster at the outset and then successively merge (or agglomerate) pairs of clusters until all clusters have been merged into a single cluster that contains all data points.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme agglomératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue deux types de méthodes [de classification hiérarchique], les méthodes ascendantes (algorithmes agglomératifs) et les méthodes descendantes (algorithmes divisifs).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
algoritmo ascendente [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo aglomerativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los algoritmos de clasificación jerárquicos pueden ser de 2 tipos : aglomerativos o ascendentes y divisivos o descendentes. Los algoritmos aglomerativos, mediante la utilización de algún criterio, van agrupando unidades de análisis en cada paso hasta llegar a un conglomerado que engloba a la totalidad.