English (Decision-Making Process; Financial and Budgetary Management)
maximax criterion [correct]
DEF: In decision theory, one of several possible prescriptions for making a decision under conditions of uncertainty; it prescribes the strategy that will maximize the maximum possible profit.
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
critère maximax [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'optimisme [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'optimisme d'Hurwicz [correct, masculine noun]; critère du maximax [masculine noun]
OBS: Choix du gain maximal parmi les gains maximaux (critère optimiste). Ici on suppose que le meilleur va arriver. Pour appliquer ce critère le décideur doit trouver le gain maximal pour chaque stratégie et choisir alors le gain maximal parmi les gains maximaux possibles.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
criterio maximax [correct, masculine noun]; criterio de maximax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Criterio de decisión que lleva a elegir la opción con el máximo resultado potencial, fijándose sólo en los resultados máximos posibles de cada opción.
OBS: Es característico de optimistas y aventureros, por contraposición al maximin.
OBS: criterio maximax : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.