English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data retrieval [correct]; data extraction [correct]
DEF: The process of locating items of data from a file for display on the terminal of the requesting party.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
extraction de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; extraction des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à faire un extrait d'un fichier pour y rechercher uniquement les informations utiles à un instant donné.
OBS: Le terme «extraction de données» a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
recuperación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los programas de administración de la base de datos es una operación que recobra la información desde la base de datos de acuerdo con el criterio especificado en la demanda.