English (Decision-Making Process)
maximin strategy [correct]; maximin criterion [correct]; maxim criterion [correct]; maximin pay-off criterion; Wald criterion
CONT: In the absence of reliable information about probability distributions, it will sometimes prove useful to apply game theory techniques in evaluating alternative public sector projects. One such approach or technique is the maximin strategy, which refers to "maximizing the minimum". This approach to evaluating outcomes is an extremely conservative one that implicitly assumes that the worst possible outcomes always occur.
French (Processus décisionnel)
critère maximin [correct, masculine noun]; critère de pessimisme de Wald [correct, masculine noun]; critère de pessimisme [correct, masculine noun]; critère du maxi-min [masculine noun]; critère du maximum de gain minimum [masculine noun]
CONT: Le critère maximin. Il s'agit en fait de choisir le gain minimal qui est le plus élevé. Ce critère est pessimiste et convient aux gens prudents et conservateurs.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
criterio maximin [correct, masculine noun]; estrategia del máximo mínimo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Criterio de decisión que se fija en el mínimo o peor resultado posible de cada opción, y para maximizar la utilidad elige el máximo de los mínimos.
OBS: Es característico de pesimistas y adversos al riesgo, por contraposición al maximax.
OBS: criterio maximin : término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.