English (Environment; Airfields)
noise limitation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A restriction on the use of an airport by certain aircraft which do not meet an aircraft noise criterion, e.g. exceeding the noise levels in Volume I, Chapter 3 to Annex 16 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (the Chicago Convention). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: noise limitation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Environnement; Aérodromes)
limitation du bruit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Restriction à l'utilisation d'un aéroport par certains aéronefs qui ne respectent pas une norme acoustique, par exemple des aéronefs dont le bruit dépasse les niveaux prescrits au Chapitre 3 du Volume I de l'Annexe 16 à la Convention relative à l'aviation civile internationale (Convention de Chicago). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: limitation du bruit : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Aeródromos)
limitación del ruido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Restricción en el uso de un aeropuerto a determinadas aeronaves que no cumplen con algún criterio relativo al ruido de las aeronaves, por ejemplo que exceden los niveles de ruido fijados en el Capítulo 3, Volumen I del Anexo 16 al Convenio sobre Aviación Civil Internacional(Convenio de Chicago). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: limitación del ruido: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).