English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
obstacle clearance altitude [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OCA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest altitude above the elevation of the relevant runway threshold or above the aerodrome elevation, as applicable, used in establishing compliance with appropriate obstacle clearance criteria.
OBS: Obstacle clearance altitude is referenced to mean sea level.
OBS: obstacle clearance altitude; OCA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; OCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse au dessus du niveau du seuil de piste en question ou au dessus de l'altitude de l'aérodrome, selon le cas, utilisée pour respecter les critères appropriés de franchissement d'obstacles.
OBS: L'altitude de franchissement d'obstacles est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: altitude de franchissement d'obstacles; OCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitud más baja [...] por encima de la elevación del aeródromo, según corresponda, utilizada para respetar los correspondientes criterios de franqueamiento de obstáculos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Para la altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos se toma como referencia el nivel medio del mar.
OBS: altitud de franqueamiento de obstáculos; OCA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).