English (International Law; International Relations)
national State [correct]; nation-State [correct]; national state [correct]; nation-state [correct]
CONT: States, of which 90 to 100 percent of citizens belong to one and the same nation, are usually called national States in contradistinction to these where a more important fraction of the population belongs to other nationalities than that of the majority of the citizens. In the latter case, one speaks about a multi-national State ...
French (Droit international; Relations internationales)
État national [correct, masculine noun]; nation-État [correct, feminine noun]; État-nation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État dont la population se compose entièrement ou pour la plupart de membres d'un seul peuple, d'une seule nation.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Relaciones internacionales)
Estado-Nación [correct, masculine noun]; Estado nacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al contrario de la etnia o de los pueblos sin Estado [...] el Estado-Nación se define, entre otros varios criterios, por un territorio delimitado jurídicamente, controlado por medio de una administración y también de un ejército, que garantiza su integridad.