English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
network protocol [correct]
CONT: A network protocol is an established set of rules that determine how data is transmitted between different devices in the same network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
protocole de réseau [correct, masculine noun]; protocole réseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Un protocole de réseau permet à deux systèmes d'utiliser les mêmes règles.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
protocolo de red [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El concepto de protocolo de red se utiliza en el contexto de la informática para nombrar a las normativas y los criterios que fijan cómo deben comunicarse los diversos componentes de un cierto sistema de interconexión.