English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory System)
respiratory syncytial virus [correct]; RSV [correct]
CONT: Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is the most common virus that can infect the lungs and breathing tubes. RSV infection is most serious in young babies. Almost all children get the virus at least once before they are 2 years old.
OBS: A paramyxovirus resembling the influenza virus; it is the cause of an epidemic acute respiratory disease that is more serious in children, in whom it causes bronchopneumonia and bronchiolitis.
French (Maladies virales; Appareil respiratoire)
virus respiratoire syncytial [correct, masculine noun]; VRS [correct, masculine noun]; RSV [correct, masculine noun]; virus syncytial respiratoire [correct, masculine noun]; VSR [correct, masculine noun]; VSR
CONT: Le virus respiratoire syncytial (VRS) est le virus qui infecte le plus les poumons et les voies respiratoires. L'infection à VRS est plus grave chez les jeunes bébés. La plupart des enfants la contractent au moins une fois avant l'âge de 2 ans.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Aparato respiratorio)
virus sincicial respiratorio [correct, masculine noun]; VSR [correct, masculine noun]; virus respiratorio sincicial [correct, masculine noun]; VRS [correct, masculine noun]; VRS; virus sincitial respiratorio [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VSR [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VSR; virus respiratorio sincitial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VRS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VRS
CONT: El virus sincicial respiratorio (VSR) es el principal patógeno causante de bronquiolitis en el lactante pequeño. Diferentes estudios epidemiológicos demuestran que la infección primaria por VSR ocurre entre las 6 semanas y los 2 años de vida [...]
OBS: sincitial : Según el "Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina", la forma "sincitio", a pesar de ser la más utilizada en el mundo de habla hispana, es antietimológica. La forma "sincicio" es la forma más correcta desde el punto de vista etimológico. El "Diccionario de términos médicos" de la Real Academia Nacional de Medicina de España documenta las dos formas.