English (Flights (Air Transport))
obstacle exposure time [correct, officially approved]; OET [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time interval to fly the critical segment of an MLS/RNAV [microwave landing system/area navigation] procedure. [Definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).]
OBS: This time is used to establish the required level of service of the non-aircraft guidance equipment.
OBS: obstacle exposure time; OET: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
temps d'exposition aux obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle nécessaire pour traverser le segment critique d'une procédure MLS/RNAV [système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences/navigation de surface]. [Définition uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
OBS: Ce temps est utilisé pour établir le niveau requis de service del'équipement de guidage non embarqué.
OBS: temps d'exposition aux obstacles; OET : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
tiempo de exposición a obstáculos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo que se necesita para volar por el tramo crítico de un procedimiento MLS/RNAV [sistema de aterrizaje por microondas/navegación de área]. Este tiempo se utiliza para establecer el nivel de servicio requerido del equipo de guía exterior a la aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI). ]
OBS: Este tiempo se utiliza para establecer el nivel de servicio requerido del equipo de guía exterior a la aeronave.
OBS: tiempo de exposición a obstáculos; OET: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).