English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
take-off distance required [correct, officially approved]; TODRH [correct, officially approved]; take-off field length required [correct]
DEF: The horizontal distance required from the start of the take-off to the point at which Vtoss, a height of 10.7 m (35 ft) above the take-off surface, and a positive climb gradient are achieved, following failure of the critical power-unit at TDP, the remaining power-units operating within approved operating limits.
OBS: take-off distance required; TODRH: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance de décollage nécessaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance nécessaire au décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TODRH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TODRH
DEF: Distance horizontale nécessaire entre le début du décollage et le point où, après une défaillance du groupe motopropulseur le plus défavorable au point TDP et avec les autres groupes fonctionnant dans les limites d'emploi approuvées, l'hélicoptère atteint la vitesse VTOSS, une hauteur de 10,7 m (35 pi) au-dessus de la surface de décollage et une pente de montée positive.
OBS: distance de décollage nécessaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: distance nécessaire au décollage; TODRH : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de despegue requerida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TODRH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia horizontal requerida a partir del comienzo del despegue y hasta el punto al cual se logran la velocidad VTOSS, una altura de 10, 7 m(35 ft) sobre la superficie de despegue y una pendiente positiva de ascenso, después de la falla del grupo motor crítico en el punto TDP, funcionando los grupos motores restantes dentro de los límites de utilización aprobados.
OBS: distancia de despegue requerida; TODRH: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).