English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
Say's law [correct]
CONT: Though the popular expression of Say's Law is "Supply creates its own demand," this quotation does not appear in Say's writings nor in the writings of the other economists of his time. The "law" was developed at a time when economists had begun to notice that the economic system could be subject to "crises," periods that today we call recessions.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
loi de Say [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
ley de Say [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se formula diciendo que "toda oferta crea su propia demanda, no pudiendo haber, por tanto, ni sobreproducción ni desempleo". El primero en rebatirla fue Robert Malthus, quien constató que los capitalistas no reinvierten todas sus ganancias, sino que tienden, en parte, a atesorarlas. J. M. Keynes la criticó a fondo en los años treinta, cuando evidentemente no se cumplía.