English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
world radiometric reference [correct, see observation]; WRR [correct]; world radiation reference [correct]; WRR [correct]; WRR
DEF: World Radiometric Reference: Representation of the SI units of total irradiance with an accuracy of better than ±0.3%, adopted by the 1979 WMO Congress and prepared by the World Standard Group of instruments (WSG) at the WRC Davos.
CONT: The World Radiometric Reference ... was introduced in order to ensure world-wide homogeneity of solar radiation measurements and is in use since 1980.
OBS: In the sources consulted, "world radiometric reference" is usually capitalized: World Radiometric Reference.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
référence radiométrique mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; RRM [correct]; étalon radiométrique mondial [masculine noun]
DEF: Référence radiométrique mondiale : Représentation des unités SI d'éclairement énergétique total ayant une exactitude meilleure que ±0,3%, adoptée en 1979 par le Congrès de l'OMM et réalisée par le Groupe étalon mondial d'instruments (GEM) au CRM de Davos.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
referencia radiométrica mundial [feminine noun]
DEF: Referencia Radiométrica Mundial : Representación de las unidades SI de irradiación total con una precisión superior a ± 0, 3%, adoptada por el Congreso de la OMM de 1979 y realizada por el Grupo normalizado mundial de instrumentos en el CRM de Davos(Suiza).