English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromic acid [correct]; chromium acid; chromium oxide
DEF: An acid ... analogous to sulfuric acid but known only in solution and especially in the form of its salts (as lead chromate), most of which are yellow and are toxic, causing ulcers on the skin or mucous membrances.
CONT: Norman Sunderland ... found that he could break leaves down to individual cells by treating them with a macerating agent such as chromic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: H2CrO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide chromique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chromage de décoration s'effectue par électrolyse à partir d'un bain d'acide chromique [...] et d'acide sulfurique à une température de 35°/50°.
OBS: Formule chimique : H2CrO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido crómico [correct, masculine noun]; óxido de cromo [masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales rojos, soluble en agua, alcohol y aceites minerales. Delicuescente; muy tóxico; corrosivo para la piel. Agente oxidante; puede explotar en contacto con materias orgánicas. Acido dibásico. Por acción de los ácidos fuertes dimeriza, formando ácido dicrómico.
OBS: El verdadero ácido crómico sólo existe en solución.
OBS: Fórmula química : H2 CrO4</sub>