English (Spacecraft; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Oceanography)
coastal zone colour scanner [correct]; CZCS [correct]; coastal zone color scanner [correct]
DEF: The first spacecraft instrument devoted to measurement of ocean color.
OBS: Although instruments on other satellites have sensed ocean color, their spectral bands, spatial resolution, and dynamic range were optimized for geographical or meteorological use. In the CZCS, every parameter is optimized for use over water to the exclusion of any other type of sensing. The CZCS flew on the Nimbus-7 spacecraft.
OBS: coastal zone colour scanner; CZCS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Engins spatiaux; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Océanographie)
balayeur couleur de zone côtière [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur de couleur pour l'étude de la zone côtière [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur chromatique de la zone côtière [masculine noun]; analyseur à balayage couleurs de la mer pour les zones côtières [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur à balayage couleurs des zones côtières [correct, masculine noun]; CZCS [correct, masculine noun]; CZCS
CONT: [...] les données satellitaires de balayeur couleur de zone côtière [...]
OBS: analyseur à balayage couleurs des zones côtières; CZCS : Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Oceanografía)
espectrómetro de color para zonas oceánicas costeras [masculine noun]; escáner cromático de exploración de zonas costeras [correct, masculine noun]; CZCS [correct, masculine noun]; CZCS
OBS: escáner cromático de exploración de zonas costeras; CZCS : Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.