English (Analytical Chemistry)
adsorption chromatography [correct]
CONT: Adsorption chromatography. This form of chromatography employs an adsorbent such as silica gel or alumina as a solid stationary phase, and either a liquid mobile phase ... or a gas mobile phase ....
OBS: Adsorption chromatography with Florisil, alumina, silica gel, and carbon as the adsorbents has been used extensively for cleanup of soil extracts prior to insecticidal determination.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie d'adsorption [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie par adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation principalement fondée sur les différences d'affinité des composés pour la surface du solide actif sur lequel ils sont adsorbés.
DEF: [...] type de chromatographie [...] utilisé [...] pour la séparation des substances lipophiles.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía de adsorción [feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía basada en las diferencias entre las afinidades de adsorción de los componentes de una mezcla por la superficie de un sólido activo.