English (Analytical Chemistry)
liquid-gel chromatography
CONT: Liquid gel chromatography (LGC) is an established laboratory technique for the differential fractionation and separation of molecules. The underlying premise for simple LGC is that molecules elute from a gel bed in order of decreasing molecular weight. Generally, gel particles fill a chromatography column to form a bed. When the molecules to be partitioned, such as cells or proteins are introduced and driven through the bed by supplemental eluent, the molecules separate on the basis of molecular weight.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie liquide-gel [feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía líquido-gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía de líquidos en la que la fase estacionaria es un gel.