English (Ferrous Alloys)
elinvar [correct]
CONT: A related metal is elinvar, which maintains a relatively constant elasticity (springiness) over temperature, and was used in watch hairsprings.
French (Alliages ferreux)
élinvar [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ferroaleaciones)
elinvar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aleación de hierro(45%), níquel(40%) y cromo(15%) con una ínfima proporción de tungsteno.
OBS: El metal elinvar conserva su elasticidad aunque varíe la temperatura de -50 °C a 100 °C, y se usa especialmente para fabricar espirales de reloj.