English (Human Diseases - Various; The Pancreas)
type 2 diabetes mellitus [correct]; type 2 diabetes [correct]; type II diabetes mellitus [correct]; type II diabetes [correct]; slow-onset diabetes mellitus [rare]; ketosis-resistant diabetes mellitus [rare]; stable diabetes mellitus [rare]; non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus [former designation, correct]; NIDDM [former designation, correct]; NIDDM; adult-onset diabetes [former designation, correct]; adult-onset diabetes mellitus [former designation, correct]; maturity-onset diabetes mellitus [former designation, correct]
DEF: A subclass of diabetes mellitus that is not insulin-responsive or dependent ... characterized initially by insulin resistance and hyperinsulinemia; and eventually by glucose intolerance; hyperglycemia; and overt diabetes.
CONT: Type 2 diabetes was previously called non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or adult-onset diabetes. ... It usually begins as insulin resistance, a disorder in which the cells do not use insulin properly. As the need for insulin rises, the pancreas gradually loses its ability to produce it. Type 2 diabetes is associated with older age, obesity, family history of diabetes, history of gestational diabetes, impaired glucose metabolism, physical inactivity, and race/ethnicity.
OBS: Type II diabetes mellitus is no longer considered a disease exclusively found in adults. Patients seldom develop ketosis but often exhibit obesity.
OBS: Non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: This older nomenclature has been replaced by "type 2 diabetes" (which in some cases can be insulin dependent).
OBS: Adult-onset diabetes, adult-onset diabetes mellitus, maturity-onset diabetes mellitus: These terms have gradually been replaced by "type 2 diabetes mellitus" as more and more teenagers and children are diagnosed with this condition.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Pancréas)
diabète de type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; DT2 [correct, masculine noun]; diabète non insulinodépendant [correct, masculine noun]; DNID [correct, masculine noun]; DNID; diabète de type II [correct, masculine noun]; diabète type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; diabète gras [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; diabète sucré de type 2 [correct, masculine noun, rare]; diabète sucré non insulinodépendant [masculine noun, rare]; diabète de la maturité [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; diabète de l'adulte [former designation, correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Forme de diabète sucré qui débute [généralement] après l'âge de 30 ans et qui comporte d'emblée une résistance périphérique à l'action de l'insuline.
CONT: Le diabète de type 2 (nommé autrefois non insulinodépendant) résulte de l'incapacité de l'organisme à réagir correctement à l'action de l'insuline produite par le pancréas. [...] Il survient le plus souvent chez l'adulte, mais on l'observe de plus en plus chez les adolescents aussi.
OBS: diabète non insulinodépendant : Bien que ce terme soit encore très utilisé, certains auteurs le considèrent comme équivoque et lui préfèrent «diabète de type 2». En effet, même si la survie des personnes atteintes du diabète de type 2 ne dépend généralement pas de l'insuline, avec l'évolution de la maladie, environ un tiers de ces personnes doivent prendre de l'insuline pour abaisser leur glycémie.
OBS: diabète de la maturité : [Ce] terme [est] aujourd'hui désuet; en effet, avec l'épidémie d'obésité qui afflige notre société, on voit maintenant des enfants qui en sont atteints dès l'âge de 10 ans.
OBS: diabète de l'adulte : On a abandonné [le terme] «diabète de l'adulte», car [il ne correspond] pas à une entité physiopathologique. On peut retrouver un «diabète de type II» chez des patients jeunes [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Páncreas)
diabetes tipo 2 [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes mellitus tipo 2 [correct, feminine noun]; diabetes no-insulinodependiente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diabetes mellitus es un desorden metabólico crónico caracterizado por niveles persistentemente elevados de glucosa en la sangre, como consecuencia de una alteración en la secreción y/o acción de la insulina. La diabetes mellitus tipo 2 se caracteriza por resistencia insulínica, que habitualmente se acompaña de un déficit relativo de insulina.
CONT: La diabetes tipo 2 se desarrolla gradualmente. La mayoría de las personas con esta enfermedad tienen sobrepeso en el momento del diagnóstico; sin embargo, la diabetes tipo 2 puede presentarse también en personas delgadas, especialmente en los ancianos. Los antecedentes familiares y la genética juegan un papel importante en la diabetes tipo 2. Un bajo nivel de actividad, una dieta deficiente y el peso corporal excesivo (especialmente alrededor de la cintura) aumentan significativamente el riesgo de desarrollar este tipo de diabetes.