English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Food Safety; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
shellfish control agency [correct]
OBS: The department or agencies of the Government of Canada that are signatories to the interdepartmental Memorandum of Understanding ... have the responsibility to provide reasonable assurance that shellfish are safe for human consumption.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Salubrité alimentaire; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
organisme de contrôle de la salubrité des mollusques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les ministères ou agences du gouvernement du Canada qui sont signataires du protocole d'entente interministériel [...] ont la responsabilité de donner une assurance raisonnable que les mollusques constituent des aliments sains.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Inocuidad Alimentaria; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Acuicultura)
autoridad de control de moluscos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autoridad de control de moluscos y crustáceos significa un organismo Federal, Estatal, o agencia extranjera, o gobierno tribal soberano, legalmente responsable de la administración de un programa que incluya actividades tales como la clasificación de las áreas de cultivo de moluscos y crustáceos, el cumplimiento de los controles de cosecha de moluscos y crustáceos y la certificación de los procesadores de moluscos y crustáceos.