English (Biochemistry; Food Additives; Dietetics)
astaxanthin [correct]
DEF: [A] carotenoid pigment ... found in red- or pink-colored aquatic organisms[,] such as shrimp, lobster, and salmon[,] and the feathers of some birds that is used especially as a food coloring and dietary supplement.
OBS: Astaxanthin is added to the salmon's diet because it adds a pinkish colour to the muscle tissue.
OBS: Chemical formula: C40H52O4
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires; Diététique)
astaxanthine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pigment caroténoïde trouvé dans la carapace de certains crustacés.
OBS: L'astaxanthine est ajoutée au régime des salmonidés pour donner une couleur rosâtre aux tissus musculaires.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios; Dietética)
astaxantina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pigmento liposoluble [carotenoide, que] se puede encontrar en microalgas[, ] levaduras[, ] salmón, trucha, crustáceos[ y] plumas de algunas aves.
OBS: Fórmula química: C40H52O4