English (Paleontology)
maxilliped [correct]; jawfoot
DEF: [It is] one of the three pairs of appendages of a crustacean, situated next behind the maxillae; [also] an anterior thoracopod modified to act as a mouthpart, its somite usually fused to the cephalon.
French (Paléontologie)
maxillipède [correct, feminine noun]; patte-mâchoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Crustacé,] les premiers péréiopodes sont souvent transformés en appareils masticateurs appelés maxillipèdes ou pattes-mâchoires [...]
Spanish (Paleontología)
maxilípedo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pata de los crustáceos utilizada en la masticación.