English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Crustaceans)
shellfish [correct]
DEF: [Invertebrate Zoology]. The common name for various aquatic invertebrates having a shell (mollusks) or a hard exoskeleton (crustaceans); used to refer to such animals that are edible by humans; e.g., oysters, crabs, and lobsters.
OBS: shellfish: [In accordance with "The Fish Inspection Regulations] means all species of bivalve molluscs of the class Bivalvia and all marine, carnivorous species of the class Gastropoda, either shucked or in the shell, in whole or in part, excluding the adductor muscles of scallops and the meat of geoducks.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Crustacés)
mollusques et crustacés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: mollusques : [Dans la présente loi «Règlement sur l'inspection du poisson»] veut dire les espèces de mollusques bivalves de la classe Bivalvia et les espèces de mollusques carnivores d'origine marine et de la classe Gastropoda, écaillés ou non, entiers ou non, sauf le muscle adducteur des pétoncles et la chair des panopes.
OBS: Dans le domaine de l'alimentation, on parle de «fruits de mer» (en anglais : «seafood»).
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Crustáceos)
moluscos y crustáceos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: mariscos : Animales marinos invertebrados, y especialmente los crustáceos y moluscos comestibles.