English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
windsurfer [correct, see observation]; boardsailor [correct]; sailboarder [correct]
DEF: A man or woman riding a sailboard or engaged in the sport of windsurfing.
OBS: The term "windsurfer" is used to identify both the surfboard and the person riding it.
OBS: boardsailor and sailboarder: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
véliplanchiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; planchiste [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Adepte du sport de la planche à voile.
OBS: Le terme «planchiste» est devenu un générique pour toute personne qui pratique un sport sur planche : planche à roulettes, planche à voile, planche à neige (ou surf des neiges), etc.
OBS: véliplanchiste : Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing)
tablavelista [correct, common gender]; windsurfista [common gender]
DEF: Persona que practica [el] deporte que consiste en deslizarse por el agua sobre una tabla provista de una vela.
OBS: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas propone el término "tablavelista", en sustitución de la forma híbrida "windsurfista".