English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
water-skiing [correct, Canada]; waterskiing [correct, United States]; water skiing [correct]; water ski [see observation, noun]
DEF: The practice or sport of skimming over the water on water skis [while being pulled by a motor boat].
OBS: In 1999, the Pan American Games used "water ski" to name the discipline instead of "water-skiing" (Canada) or "waterskiing" (United States), the usual references for the sport, "water ski(s)" being "one or a pair of broad skis to skim over the water while being towed by a boat."
CONT: Classic Water Skiing. There are three different events in which a water skier can participate - slalom, tricks and jump.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
ski nautique [correct, masculine noun]; ski aquatique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport nautique effectué sur ski et qui comporte des parcours, des slaloms, des figures ou des sauts.
OBS: Ce sport consiste à skier sur l'eau, tiré par un canot à moteur auquel le skieur est relié par une corde de traction prolongée d'un ou deux trapèzes triangulaires.
CONT: Ski nautique. Le skieur pratique le ski, le plus souvent derrière un bateau dans trois disciplines : slalom, saut et figures.
OBS: «Aquatique» s'applique à ce qui croit et vit dans l'eau (plantes, animaux); «nautique» se dit des sports qui se pratiquent sur l'eau ou dans l'eau. C'est donc une faute que de dire «ski aquatique».
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing)
esquí acuático [correct, masculine noun]; esquí náutico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deporte que consiste en deslizarse con esquís rápidamente sobre el agua remolcado por una lancha motora.