English (General Vocabulary)
tip [correct, noun]; pointer [correct]; advice [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of advice or expert or authoritative information.
French (Vocabulaire général)
conseil [correct, masculine noun]; conseil pratique [correct, masculine noun]; indication [correct, feminine noun]; tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis donné ou demandé sur ce qu'il convient de faire.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
consejo [correct, masculine noun]; recomendación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parecer o dictamen que se da o toma para hacer o no hacer una cosa.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar términos como "consejo" o "recomendación" en vez del anglicismo "tip".