English (Electric Rotary Machines)
pole pitch [correct]
CONT: When the stator windings are excited from a 3-phase source, a multipolar revolving field is produced. The distance between adjacent poles is called the "pole pitch." It is equal to the internal circumference of the stator divided by the number of poles.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
pas polaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le stator est excité par une source triphasée, un champ tournant multipolaire est créé. La distance entre deux pôles adjacents s'appelle «pas polaire». Un pas polaire est égal à la circonférence intérieure du stator divisée par le nombre de pôles.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
paso polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia periférica entre puntos correspondientes sobre dos polos consecutivos.
OBS: Se expresa habitualmente en número de pasos de diente.