English (Orthodontics)
filling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The insertion of suitable materials into a tooth cavity without necessarily restoring form or function.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Orthodontie)
obturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de combler une cavité dentaire, à l'aide de produits adéquats, sans forcément restaurer la forme ou la fonction.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
obturación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de llenado de una cavidad en los dientes con ayuda de materiales adecuados que pueden o no restaurar la forma y/o función del diente.