English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
deciduous tooth [correct]; primary tooth [correct]; temporary tooth [correct]; baby tooth [correct]; milk tooth [correct]
DEF: A tooth of the first set of teeth, comprising 20 in all, which erupts between 6-24 months of life.
OBS: deciduous tooth: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (deciduous teeth, dentes decidui) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent déciduale [correct, feminine noun]; dent de lait [correct, feminine noun]; dent temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; dent primitive [correct, feminine noun]; dent lactéale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des dents appartenant à la première dentition.
OBS: dent déciduale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (dentes decidui) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
diente de leche [correct, masculine noun]; diente temporal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diente de leche; diente temporal : Términos utilizados generalmente en plural.