English (Dentistry; Embryology)
tooth bud [correct]
DEF: The primordial structures from which a tooth is formed; the enamel organ, the dental papilla, and the dental sac enclosing them.
CONT: A tooth bud is a mass of tissue that can eventually form the parts of a tooth. Every tooth passes through three developmental stages: growth, calcification and eruption. ... The growth period is divided into three stages: bud, cap and bell.
French (Dentisterie; Embryologie)
bourgeon dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez l'homme, le développement du bourgeon dentaire de l'embryon commence pendant le deuxième mois après la conception. Le bourgeon dentaire est constitué de tissus externes, ou ectodermiques, et internes, ou mésodermiques.
Spanish (Odontología; Embriología)
yema dentaria [correct, feminine noun]; brote dentario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrosamiento en la capa epitelial de la lámina dental después de la sexta semana de vida fetal.
CONT: En cada punto en el que ha de formarse un diente a partir de la lámina dental, aparece una yema ectodérmica local que, debido a que será origen del esmalte, se denomina órgano del esmalte. La Yema dentaria adopta muy pronto la forma de copa invertida, unida por medio de un tallo, el borde dental, que más tarde desaparece, al epitelo bucal, por lo que se dice que el diente se encuentra en fase de caperuza.