English (Fish)
placoid scale [correct]; dermal denticle [correct]
CONT: Placoid scales, also called dermal denticles, have an ectodermal cap ...
French (Poissons)
écaille placoïde [correct, feminine noun]; denticule cutané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les denticules [cutanés] ou écailles placoïdes offrent le double intérêt de compter parmi les plus anciennes productions dermiques [...]
Spanish (Peces)
escama placoidea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escama rugosa, de los peces selacios, de estructura parecida a un diente.