English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
permanent tooth [correct]; second tooth [correct]; secondary tooth [correct]; adult tooth [correct, familiar]
DEF: [One] of 32 teeth belonging to the second, or permanent, dentition ...
OBS: permanent tooth: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (permanent teeth, dentes permanentes) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent permanente [correct, feminine noun]; dent définitive [correct, feminine noun]; dent d'adulte [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les dents permanentes de chaque hémimandibule et hémimaxillaire comprennent deux incisives, une canine, deux prémolaires et trois molaires. Les troisièmes molaires sont communément dénommées «dents de sagesse».
OBS: dent permanente : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (dentes permanentes) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
diente permanente [correct, masculine noun]; diente definitivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diente permanente; diente definitivo : Términos utilizados generalmente en plural.