English (The Mouth)
periodontal disease [correct]
DEF: An inflammatory or a dystrophic disease affecting the investing and supporting structure of the teeth.
CONT: Pain in the lower jaw without swelling is commonly due to dental caries, periodontal disease, or temporomandibular dysfunction (otomandibular syndrome).
French (Cavité buccale)
parodontopathie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie parodontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie de nature inflammatoire ou dégénérative, affectant les tissus de soutien de la dent (ou parodonte) comprenant principalement deux groupes d'affections, les unes localisées à la gencive, les gingivites, les autres atteignant l'ensemble des tissus parodontaux, les parodontolyses.
Spanish (Boca)
enfermedad periodontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de los tejidos que rodean al diente, como la inflamación de la membrana periodontal o del ligamento periodontal.