English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium; Dentistry)
dental plaque [correct]; plaque [correct]
CONT: Dental plaque is a general term for the diverse microbial community (predominantly bacteria) found on the tooth surface, embedded in a matrix of polymers of bacterial and salivary origin. Plaque is an example of a biofilm ...
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte; Dentisterie)
plaque dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enduit collant et blanchâtre qui se dépose sur la surface des dents et des gencives.
Spanish (Encías, maxilares y periodonto; Odontología)
placa dental [correct, feminine noun]; placa bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La placa dental o placa bacteriana es la principal causante de las enfermedades de la cavidad oral. Esta placa se acumula sobre la superficie del diente y puede ser muy destructiva. La placa dental se compone principalmente de bacterias, alimentos y saliva. Las bacterias que allí se encuentran degradan los restos alimenticios y producen los desechos(ácidos y toxinas) que van destruyendo lentamente los dientes.