English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Telecommunications)
difference in depth of modulation [correct, officially approved]; DDM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The percentage modulation depth of the larger signal minus the percentage modulation depth of the smaller signal, divided by 100.
OBS: difference in depth of modulation; DDM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Télécommunications)
différence de modulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre le taux de modulation du signal le plus fort et le taux de modulation du signal le plus faible.
OBS: différence de modulation; DDM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Telecomunicaciones)
diferencia de profundidad de modulación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porcentaje de profundidad de modulación de la señal mayor, menos el porcentaje de profundidad de modulación de la señal menor, dividido por 100.
OBS: diferencia de profundidad de modulación; DDM : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).