English (Telecommunications; Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
course sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sector in a horizontal plane containing the course line and limited by the loci of points nearest to the course line at which the DDM [difference in depth of modulation] is 0.155.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: course sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur d'alignement de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur, dans un plan horizontal contenant l'alignement de piste, limité par les lieux des points les plus proches de l'alignement de piste où la DDM [différence de modulation] est égale à 0,155.
OBS: secteur d'alignement de piste : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sector de rumbo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sector en un plano horizontal que contiene el eje de rumbo, limitado por los lugares geométricos de los puntos más cercanos al eje de rumbo en los que la DDM [diferencia de profundidad de modulación] es 0, 155.
OBS: sector de rumbo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).