English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Graphics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
finite-difference method [correct]
DEF: Representation of the derivative of a continuous variable as the difference between two values at two points separated by a selected small, but finite, distance.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Infographie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
méthode des différences finies [correct, feminine noun]; méthode aux différences finies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation de la dérivée d'une variable continue par la différence entre les valeurs en deux points séparés par une distance déterminée, petite mais finie.
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Gráficos de computadora; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
método de las diferencias finitas [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de la derivada de una variable continua como la diferencia entre los valores en dos puntos separados por una distancia pequeña, pero finita, determinada.