English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics; Helicopters (Military))
pounds per square inch differential [correct, plural, officially approved]; PSID [correct, officially approved]; pounds/square inch differential
OBS: "pounds per square inch differential": Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pression différentielle en lb/po2 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; psi différentiel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme "pression différentielle en lb/po2 [pour "en livres par pouce carré"] a été uniformisé par le CUTA-Hélicoptères.
OBS: Le terme "psi différentiel" est une proposition sur le modèle de "psi absolu" relevé dans la source OCDE-118.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física; Helicópteros (Militar))
presión diferencial en libras por pulgada cuadrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia de presión entre dos puntos de un sistema, como entre el fondo y la boca de un pozo o entre las dos regiones comunicadas por un orificio. Se mide en libras por pulgada cuadrada.