English (Marketing; The Product (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
sex segmentation
DEF: Marketing strategy that consists in differentiating products according to the sex of the buyer or potential user, for example, disposable nappies for boys and girls.
OBS: sex segmentation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Produit (Commercialisation); Techniques marchandes)
segmentation par sexes [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de mercatique qui consiste à différencier les produits d'après le sexe de l'acheteur ou consommateur, par exemple, des langes jetables pour filles et garçons.
OBS: segmentation par sexes : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits par LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Producto (Comercialización); Técnicas mercantiles)
segmentación por sexos [feminine noun]
DEF: Estrategia de mercadología que consiste en la diferenciación de los productos según el sexo del comprador o del usuario potencial, por ejemplo, pañales desechables para niños y niñas.
OBS: segmentación por sexo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.