English (Market Prices; Merchandising Techniques)
price differentiation
DEF: Technique used to adapt product features (quality, warranty, minimum delivery, term of payment, etc.) to each individual customer's requirements, and especially to fix prices that optimise company profits. [However] the difference may be beneficial to consumers (for example, air fares).
OBS: price differentiation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Techniques marchandes)
différenciation des prix [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique pour adapter les caractéristiques du produit ou du service (qualité, garanties, livraison minimum, délai de paiement, etc.) aux nécessités et aux disponibilités de chaque client, et en particulier pour fixer les prix qui optimiseront [en général] les bénéfices de l'entreprise, [bien qu'elle puisse également] favoriser le consommateur [...] (par exemple, les tarifs aériens).
OBS: différenciation des prix : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Técnicas mercantiles)
diferenciación de precios [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para adecuar las características del producto o servicio (calidad, garantías, entrega mínima, plazo de pago, etc.) a las necesidades y disponibilidades de cada cliente, y especialmente para fijar los precios que optimicen el beneficio de la empresa. [No obstante] la discriminación que produce puede beneficiar al consumidor [...] (por ejemplo, tarifas aéreas).
OBS: diferenciación de precios : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.