English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Space Physics)
Bragg scattering [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Enhanced backscatter due to coherent combination of signals reflected from a rough surface having features, with periodic distribution in the direction of wave propagation, and whose spacing is equal to half of the wavelength as projected onto the surface.
OBS: Bragg scattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Physique spatiale)
diffusion de Bragg [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La diffusion de Bragg est la diffusion résultant d'une surface lorsque celle-ci présente des irrégularités [constantes] d'une hauteur moyenne égale à la demi-longueur d'onde ou à un nombre entier de demi-longueurs d'ondes de l'onde incidente.
OBS: diffusion de Bragg : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Física espacial)
difracción de Bragg [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las redes de difracción de Bragg o Bragg scatterings, se han convertido en un componente fundamental para la mayor parte de las aplicaciones relacionadas con las comunicaciones ópticas, tales como : enrutamiento, filtrado, control y amplificación de señales ópticas dentro de la nueva generación de redes de telecomunicación de alta densidad [...]