English (Mathematical Geography; Optics; Mathematics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
diffraction over obstacles [correct]; obstacle diffraction [correct]
DEF: Diffraction caused by a few remarkable obstacles or by a curved, relatively smooth Earth surface.
French (Géographie mathématique; Optique; Mathématiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diffraction par des obstacles [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Óptica; Matemáticas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
difracción por obstáculos [correct, feminine noun]; difracción sobre obstáculos [feminine noun]
DEF: Difracción causada por medio de obstáculos o de una superficie terrestre curvada y relativamente lisa.