English (Mathematical Geography; Optics; Mathematics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
diffraction over ridges [correct]
DEF: Diffraction caused by terrain irregularities and vegetation.
French (Géographie mathématique; Optique; Mathématiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diffraction sur des crêtes [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Óptica; Matemáticas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
difracción en cumbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difracción causada por las irregularidades del terreno y de la vegetación.
OBS: Es prácticamente equivalente a la difracción en obstáculos o la difracción en bordes.