English (Radio Waves)
short distance back scatter [correct, officially approved]; direct backscatter
OBS: short distance back scatter: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
rétrodiffusion directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rétrodiffusion directe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
retrodifusión directa [correct, feminine noun]; dispersión de retorno directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retrodifusión en la que la señal se recibe directamente desde la región de difusión.