English (Internet and Telematics)
webcasting [correct, see observation]; Web casting [correct]; Webcasting [correct]
CONT: Webcasting (push technology) is the prearranged updating of news, weather, or other selected information on a computer user's desktop interface through periodic and generally unobtrusive transmission over the World Wide Web.
OBS: webcasting: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: webcasting: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Internet et télématique)
diffusion Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; webdiffusion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Webdiffusion [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; distribution Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diffusion sur la toile [correct, feminine noun, France]; diffusion systématique sur la toile [correct, feminine noun, France]; diffusion réticulaire systématique [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Diffusion de contenu audio ou vidéo sur le Web.
OBS: diffusion Web; distribution Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: webdiffusion : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
OBS: diffusion sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
OBS: diffusion sur la toile; diffusion systématique sur la toile; diffusion réticulaire systématique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mars 1999.
OBS: diffusion Web; webdiffusion : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
difusión por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; transmisión por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; difusión web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; difusión por la Red [see observation, feminine noun]; transmisión por la Red [see observation, feminine noun]; webcasting [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de audio y video en tiempo real a un solo destino o a varios sitios destinos en simultáneo a través de la [Web].
CONT: Conferencia Mundial de Desarrollo de las Telecomunicaciones 2010. Información práctica para participantes. Difusión por la web. Algunas sesiones determinadas serán difundidas en directo por la web de Internet y los archivos estarán disponibles al finalizar cada sesión [...]
OBS: transmisión por la Web; difusión por la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".
OBS: transmisión web: "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo, como en "página web". En cuanto al número, es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web).
OBS: difusión por la Red; transmisión por la Red : Cuando "red" hace referencia a la "World Wide Web", es posible verla escrita com mayúscula para distinguirla de otras redes.