English (Remote Sensing; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
automatic picture transmission [correct, officially approved]; APT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Direct broadcast of low resolution pictures taken from a satellite to ground stations equipped with appropriate receiving devices.
OBS: automatic picture transmission; APT: term and abbreviation reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: automatic picture transmission; APT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télédétection; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
transmission automatique des images [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; APT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transmission automatique d'images [correct, feminine noun]; APT [correct, feminine noun]; APT
DEF: Système de liaison qu'a un vaisseau spatial avec le sol pour transmettre des données à faible débit (satellite Nimbus ou Tiros, par exemple).
OBS: transmission automatique des images; APT : terme et abréviation reproduits de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: transmission automatique des images; APT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Teledetección; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
transmisión automática de imágenes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; APT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Difusión directa de imágenes satelitales de escasa resolución a las estaciones terrestres dotadas del equipo receptor necesario.
OBS: transmisión automática de imágenes; APT: término y abreviatura reproducidos del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.
OBS: transmisión automática de imágenes; APT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).