English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
asynchronous web-based learning [correct, see observation]; asynchronous Web-based learning [correct]
CONT: The Web continues to demonstrate itself as a powerful tool for instruction where an instructor in a self-paced asynchronous manner can serve students a buffet of information. While the use of asynchronous Web-based learning is now common in higher education, synchronous online technologies including chat rooms, two-way audio and video conferencing are emerging as effective tools for instruction.
OBS: asynchronous web-based learning: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage asynchrone sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: apprentissage asynchrone sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aprendizaje asíncrono por la Red [see observation, masculine noun]; aprendizaje asíncrono por la Web [see observation, masculine noun]; aprendizaje asincrónico por la Red [see observation, masculine noun]; aprendizaje asincrónico por la Web [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: aprendizaje asíncrono por la Red; aprendizaje asincrónico por la Red: Cuando "red" hace referencia a la "World Wide Web", es posible verla escrita con mayúscula para distinguirla de otras redes.
OBS: aprendizaje asíncrono por la Web; aprendizaje asincrónico por la Web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".
OBS: aprendizaje asíncrono por la Red; aprendizaje asincrónico por la Red : No confundir con "aprendizaje asíncrono vía Internet". Internet y Web, a pesar de ser conceptos muy próximos, no son sinónimos. La Web es un sistema comprendido dentro de Internet y usa ésta como medio de difusión. El uso muchas veces no reconoce esta diferencia y emplea estos conceptos indistintamente.