English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
attenuation of solar radiation [correct]; solar radiation attenuation [correct]; atmospheric attenuation of solar radiation [correct]
CONT: SAGE III is designed to measure the attenuation of solar radiation by the Earth's atmosphere due to scattering and absorption by atmospheric constituents during each sunrise and sunset encountered by its spaceborne platform.
CONT: Measurements of solar radiation attenuation by haze and ground fog at 0.5 microns and 3.7 microns.
CONT: The objective was to measure the attenuation of solar radiation by the atmosphere, and then to estimate the aerosol optical thickness using these data.
CONT: The attenuation of solar radiation is important to quantify the level of atmospheric pollutant.
OBS: atmospheric attenuation: Decrease of the flux density of a beam of radiation while propagating through the atmosphere owing to absorption or scattering by the atmospheric constituents.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
atténuation du rayonnement solaire [correct, feminine noun]; affaiblissement du rayonnement solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte d'énergie subie par un rayon solaire qui traverse l'atmosphère terrestre.
CONT: Les incendies de forêts et les éruptions volcaniques sont à l'origine de rejets soufrés et de poussières diverses dans l'atmosphère : en 1815 l'éruption du volcan indonésien le Tambora propulsa dans l'atmosphère une quantité importante de particules, provoquant un affaiblissement du rayonnement solaire visible des USA et de l'Europe, ce phénomène mit quelques années à disparaître; plus récemment l'éruption du Pinatubo en 1991 libéra 12 millions de tonnes de poussières volcaniques.
OBS: La perte est provoquée par la diffusion par les molécules d'air, par absorption sélective par certaines molécules et par l'absorption et la diffusion par les aérosols.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
atenuación de la radiación solar
OBS: atenuación atmosférica : Disminución de la densidad de flujo de un haz de radiación cuando se propaga a través de la atmósfera, debido a la absorción o a la difusión por los componentes de la atmósfera.