English (Television Arts; Internet and Telematics)
web television [correct, see observation]; Web television [correct]; web TV [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... original television content produced for broadcast via the World Wide Web.
OBS: web television; web TV: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Internet et télématique)
télévision sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; télévision par le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; webtélé [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; télé Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: télévision sur le Web; télévision par le Web; télé Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.
OBS: webtélé : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
Spanish (Televisión (Artes escénicas); Internet y telemática)
televisión por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: televisión por la Web : Se debe distinguir del concepto representado por el término "televisión por Internet". Internet y Web, a pesar de ser conceptos muy próximos, no son sinónimos. La Web es un sistema comprendido dentro de Internet y usa ésta como medio de difusión. El uso muchas veces no reconoce esta diferencia y emplea estos conceptos indistintamente.
OBS: televisión por la Web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".