English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
listener sidetone rating [correct]; LSTR [correct]
DEF: The loudness of a diffuse room noise source as heard at the subscriber's (earphone) ear via the electric sidetone path in the telephone instrument, compared with the loudness of the intermediate reference system (IRS) overall, in which the comparison is made incorporating a speech signal heard via the human sidetone path as a masking threshold.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
affaiblissement d'effet local pour la personne qui écoute [correct, masculine noun]; AELE [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'effet local pour l'auditeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonie d'une source de bruit de salle diffus telle qu'elle est perçue par l'oreille (l'écouteur) de l'abonné par l'intermédiaire du trajet d'effet local électrique dans l'appareil téléphonique, par rapport à la sonie du système de référence intermédiaire (SRI) global, cette comparaison étant faite par l'incorporation du signal vocal entendu par le trajet d'effet local humain comme seuil de masquage.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
índice de efecto local para el oyente [correct, masculine noun]; IELO [correct, masculine noun]; índice del efecto local para el que escucha [correct, masculine noun]; IELE [correct, masculine noun]; IELE; índice de efecto local en recepción [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sonoridad de una fuente de ruido ambiente difuso tal como se percibe en el oído(auricular) del abonado a través del trayecto de efecto local intermedio de referencia completo, cuando se efectúa la comparación introduciendo como umbral de enmascaramiento la señal vocal percibida a través del trayecto de efecto local humano.