English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Dietetics)
thermic effect of food [correct, noun]; TEF [correct, noun]; diet-induced thermogenesis [correct, noun]; DIT [correct, noun]; DIT; postprandial thermogenesis [correct, noun]; PPT [correct, noun]; PPT; dietary-induced thermogenesis [correct, noun]; DIT [correct, noun]; DIT
CONT: TEF is the increase in RMR [resting metabolic rate] in response to food intake due to energy expended to digest, oxidize (burn), and store nutrients, which in humans accounts for about 10% of the total daily energy expenditure.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Diététique)
effet thermique des aliments [correct, masculine noun]; ETA [correct, masculine noun]; thermogenèse postprandiale [correct, feminine noun]; thermogenèse alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet thermique des aliments (ETA) consiste en une hausse de la consommation d'énergie associée à la consommation d'aliments. Les processus de digestion et d'absorption de l'apport alimentaire nécessitent de l'énergie, au même titre que le métabolisme et le stockage éventuel des nutriments sur l'ensemble du corps. On estime que l'ETA correspond à environ 10 % du total de la dépense énergétique quotidienne lorsqu'une alimentation variée est consommée.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Dietética)
termogénesis postprandial [correct, feminine noun]; termogénesis post-prandial [correct, feminine noun]; TPP [correct, feminine noun]; TPP; efecto termogénico de los alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; ETA [correct, masculine noun]; ETA; efecto térmico de los alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; ETA [correct, masculine noun]; ETA; termogénesis inducida por alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; TIA [correct, feminine noun]; TIA
DEF: Cantidad de energía que utiliza el organismo durante la digestión, absorción, metabolismo y almacenamiento de nutrimentos que proporcionan energía. Esto eleva la temperatura corporal por varias horas después de comer. La energía que se gasta es de alrededor del 10% de la energía total consumida.