English (Digestive Tract)
digestive system [correct]; digestive apparatus [correct]; alimentary system [correct]; systema digestorius [correct, Latin]; systema digestorium [correct, Latin]; apparatus digestorius [correct, Latin]
DEF: Organs associated with the ingestion and digestion of food, including the mouth and associated structures, pharynx, and components of the digestive tube, as well as the associated organs and glands.
French (Appareil digestif)
appareil digestif [correct, masculine noun]; système digestif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil digestif est composé de trois compartiments : la cavité buccale; le tube digestif proprement dit : de l'œsophage à l'anus; les glandes annexes principales : les glandes salivaires, le foie, le pancréas.
Spanish (Aparato digestivo)
aparato digestivo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema digestivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de órganos, estructuras y glándulas accesorias del tubo digestivo, encargado de transformar los alimentos para que las células del organismo los absorban y utilicen.
CONT: El aparato digestivo procede embriológicamente del tejido endodérmico. [...] Está constituido por dos partes : el tubo digestivo y sus anexos [glándulas salivales, páncreas, hígado].