English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
dietary fibre [correct]; DF [correct]; dietary fiber [correct]; DF [correct]; DF
DEF: Any carbohydrate and any lignin that are resistant to digestion by endogenous enzymes and that cannot be absorbed by the digestive system of monogastric animals.
CONT: Commercial pre-weaning diets are formulated to be highly digestible and nutrient-dense and contain low levels of dietary fibre.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fibre alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tout glucide et toute lignine] résistant à la digestion endogène et à l'absorption par le système digestif des animaux monogastriques.
CONT: Les propriétés physicochimiques des différents types de fibres alimentaires peuvent induire des changements dans l'environnement des différentes sections du tube digestif et, par conséquent, moduler la croissance de la microflore et leur efficacité relative ...
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
fibras alimentarias [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sustancias presentes en los alimentos que no pueden ser digeridas o sólo parcialmente digeridas por los jugos digestivos [...]
OBS: [...] factor importante en la prevención de estreñimiento y en el mantenimiento de un sistema digestivo sano.