English (Bowels)
duodenum [correct]
DEF: The first or proximal portion of the small intestine, extending from the pylorus to the jejunum; so called because it is about 12 fingerbreadths in length.
OBS: Plural: duodena, duodenums.
French (Intestins)
duodénum [correct, masculine noun]; intestin pancréatique [correct, masculine noun, rare]; anse pancréatique de l'intestin grêle [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Partie initiale fixe de l'intestin grêle qui s'étend du pylore à l'angle duodéno-jéjunal.
OBS: Du latin «duodeni», douze, parce que sa longueur était approximée à douze travers de doigt.
Spanish (Intestinos)
duodeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción del tubo digestivo que se encuentra después del estómago y al principio del intestino delgado, en donde se secretan los jugos biliares, pancreáticos y duodenales.