English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
drip [correct]; infusion [correct]; perfusion
DEF: The slow, drop by drop infusion of a liquid.
CONT: The most straightforward means of administering a drug into the systemic circulation is by intravenously injecting it as a bolus. With this route, the full amount of a drug is delivered to the systemic circulation almost immediately. The same dose may also be administered as an intravenous infusion over a longer time, resulting in a decrease in the peak plasma concentration as well as increasing the time the drug is present in the circulation.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perfusion [correct, feminine noun]; goutte à goutte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation imagée du débit de perfusion d'un liquide physiologique injecté par voie intraveineuse ou rectale.
OBS: Par extension, ce terme est utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble du système de perfusion (potence support + flacon de perfusion + tuyau.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
infusión [correct, feminine noun]; perfusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso para administrar una sustancia diluida por inyección lenta a una vena.
CONT: Las infusiones se usan cuando el aparato digestivo no absorbe cantidades apreciables del fármaco, que además es demasiado denso o tóxico para ser administrado por medio de una inyección rápida.