English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
flatbed scanner [correct]; flatbed optical scanner [correct]; flat-bed-scanner
DEF: A scanner characterized by a flat glass surface on which is placed the document to be scanned.
OBS: [Often used] for the digital image processing of photographs.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
scanneur à plat [correct, masculine noun]; scanner à plat [correct, masculine noun]; numériseur à plat [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur optique à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scanneur caractérisé par une surface plate de verre sur laquelle est placé le document à analyser.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
explorador de campo plano [masculine noun]; exploradora de cama plana [feminine noun]; escáner de superficies plana [masculine noun]
DEF: Digitalizador óptico de gráficos que puede transformar una página completa(8 1/2" por 11") de gráficos en un archivo(fichero) digitalizado.