English (Computer Mathematics)
subtracter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output data are equal to the difference between the numbers represented by its input data.
OBS: subtracter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
soustracteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont les données de sortie égalent la différence des nombres représentés par les données d'entrée.
OBS: soustracteur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
restador [correct, masculine noun]; sustractor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad que ejecuta la operación de sustracción utilizando señales digitales. Recibe tres entradas representando el minuendo, el sustraendo y un dígito de arrastre, obteniéndose dos salidas que representan la diferencia y un arrastre.