English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
dilatation
CONT: It can be shown that in such a case the regions where the first motion is towards the epicenter (dilatation) all separated from the regions where the first motion is away from the epicenter (compression).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
dilatation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut montrer que, dans ces conditions, les régions où l'on observe un premier mouvement dirigé vers l'épicentre (dilatation) sont séparées de celles où l'on observe un premier mouvement provenant de l'épicentre (compression).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geofísica)
dilatación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cupla doble : Forma de onda sísmica, que consiste de cuatro lóbulos(para ondas P) y cuatro lóbulos(para onda S) de compresión y dilatación alternados, la cual es generada por movimiento a lo largo de dos planos de falla a ángulos rectos respecto de cada uno.