English (Cartography; Geology; Remote Sensing)
geomorphological map [correct, officially approved]; morphographic map
DEF: A map depicting selected terrain features which assists in understanding the evolutionary history of the land forms of an area, ...
OBS: geomorphological map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Géologie; Télédétection)
carte géomorphologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte géostructurale [correct, feminine noun]; carte morphostructurale [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation cartographique de certains éléments géomorphologiques (relatifs aux formes de la surface terrestre) considérés comme des indicateurs de la structure géologique de la région.
OBS: carte géomorphologique : terme uniformisé parle Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Geología; Teledetección)
mapa geomorfológico [correct, masculine noun]; mapa morfológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa temático que representa las formas del relieve según su génesis, las dimensiones, los tipos y sus relaciones con la estructura y su dinámica.