English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric dynamics [correct]
DEF: The study of atmospheric motions, including their time variations, which are involved in weather phenomena on all scales, by means of the principles of thermodynamics and fluid dynamics.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dynamique atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; dynamique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la mécanique des fluides qui s'occupe du mouvement des masses d'air atmosphériques.
OBS: Traditionnellement la dynamique, la statique et la cinématique forment la mécanique; en principe, on devrait distinguer ces notions.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
dinámica atmosférica [feminine noun]; dinámica de la atmósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los movimientos atmosféricos, comprendidas sus variaciones en el tiempo, que se producen en los fenómenos meteorológicos de cualquier escala, con ayuda de los principios de la termodinámica y de la dinámica de los fluidos.