English (Measuring Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
machmeter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An instrument which displays the mach number of the aircraft derived from inputs of pilot and static pressures.
OBS: machmeter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
machmètre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Instrument qui affiche le nombre de Mach de l'aéronef en fonction des pressions statique et dynamique.
OBS: machmètre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
frente de mach [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que indica el número de mach de un avión en función de las presiones estática y dinámica.